KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

A la conquista de Latinoamérica

English translation: To the conquest of Latin America


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A la conquista de Latinoamérica
English translation:To the conquest of Latin America
Entered by: Judy Rojas

16:03 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: A la conquista de Latinoamérica
A la conquista de Latinoamérica
Pia
To the conquest of Latin America
Explanation:
That's how I would say it
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To the conquest of Latin America
Judy Rojas
5Winning the Latin American MarketJane Lamb-Ruiz
4on the conquest of Latin AmericaxxxCMJ_Trans
4The take-over of Latin America
Tom2004
2to win over Latin-AmericaGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A la conquista de Latinoamérica
The take-over of Latin America


Explanation:
The take-over of Latin America

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A la conquista de Latinoamérica
To the conquest of Latin America


Explanation:
That's how I would say it

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Katty

agree  David Jessop
1 hr
  -> Gracias David

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the conquest of Latin America


Explanation:
they embarked on the conquest of Latin America.
They set out to conquer Latin America

etc.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to win over Latin-America


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 17:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s if it\'s a company, a brand or such, if it\'s the Spaniards then it\'s conquest.

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A la conquista de Latinoamérica
Winning the Latin American Market


Explanation:
How to Write a Title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-30 19:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

The Challenge of the Latin American Market

I would avoid the word conquest in English...too close to conquistadores etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom2004: where is the word "market" in this question?
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri: Creo que "market" está implícito por las preguntas hechas con anterioridad.
4 hrs