KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Los viajeros por negocios no pierden tiempo

English translation: Business travellers do not waste time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los viajeros por negocios no pierden tiempo
English translation:Business travellers do not waste time
Entered by: Kit Cree

14:22 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: Los viajeros por negocios no pierden tiempo
Los viajeros por negocios no pierden tiempo
Pia
Business travellers do not waste time
Explanation:
It's hard to give a better answer without a bit more to go on
Selected response from:

Kit Cree
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Business travellers do not waste timeKit Cree
4 +2business travellers waste no timexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2Business travellers do not lose time
Tom2004
4People who travel on business don't lose/waste any timeGail
3Business travellers do not have time to lose.Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business travellers do not have time to lose.


Explanation:
I would translate like this, understandable.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Business travellers do not waste time


Explanation:
It's hard to give a better answer without a bit more to go on

Kit Cree
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ltemes: lacks context, but your answer fits well if this is all we've got
1 hr

agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
People who travel on business don't lose/waste any time


Explanation:
Travel Agent Career Information for Home-Based Travel Agents... Do you travel on business? Many people who travel on business pay their own way and then get reimbursed by their employer or client. ...
www.hometravelagency.com/travel-agent-career-info.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business travellers do not lose time


Explanation:
Business travellers do not lose time

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Or lose no time ... sounds like an incomplete sentence
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanx!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business travellers waste no time


Explanation:
nuance UK English

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: también
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days22 hrs