KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

troncocónico

English translation: truncated cone-shaped roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodillo troncocónico
English translation:truncated cone-shaped roller
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

18:14 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: troncocónico
It is talking abbout baggage conveyors in an airport:

La unión entre transportadores se realizará con pequeñas diferencias de altura (transportador inicial por encima del siguiente) y en los entronques a 90º se instalarán rodillos troncocónicos.
Ramon Somoza
Spain
truncated cone-shaped rollers
Explanation:
Diccionario de Ingenieros de Robb:
Troncocónico: in form of truncated cone.

FAILURE MONITORING OF A TRUNCATED CONE SHAPED CARBON FIBRE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FAILURE MONITORING OF A TRUNCATED CONE SHAPED CARBON FIBRE REINFORCED
PLASTIC STRUCTURE THROUGH ACOUSTIC EMISSION. T. Chelladurai ...
www.ndt.net/abstract/wcndt96/data2/30.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

US PATENT SUBCLASS 254 / 351-- .~.~.~.~.~ Truncated cone shaped - [ Traduzca esta página ]
US PATENT SUBCLASS 254 / 351 .~.~. Truncated cone shaped. Current ... 351,
.~.~. Truncated cone shaped. DEFINITION. Classification ...
www.patentec.com/data/class/defs/254/351.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Grading comment
I have selecte Andrea's response because I could not find "troconical" in Webster's, so I was somewhat hesitant to use it.
Thank you both very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5truncated cone-shaped rollers
Andrea Sacchi
4tronconicalmcguegan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodillos troncocónicos
truncated cone-shaped rollers


Explanation:
Diccionario de Ingenieros de Robb:
Troncocónico: in form of truncated cone.

FAILURE MONITORING OF A TRUNCATED CONE SHAPED CARBON FIBRE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FAILURE MONITORING OF A TRUNCATED CONE SHAPED CARBON FIBRE REINFORCED
PLASTIC STRUCTURE THROUGH ACOUSTIC EMISSION. T. Chelladurai ...
www.ndt.net/abstract/wcndt96/data2/30.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

US PATENT SUBCLASS 254 / 351-- .~.~.~.~.~ Truncated cone shaped - [ Traduzca esta página ]
US PATENT SUBCLASS 254 / 351 .~.~. Truncated cone shaped. Current ... 351,
.~.~. Truncated cone shaped. DEFINITION. Classification ...
www.patentec.com/data/class/defs/254/351.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares




Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have selecte Andrea's response because I could not find "troconical" in Webster's, so I was somewhat hesitant to use it.
Thank you both very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
troncocónico
tronconical


Explanation:
In French "tronconique"

Tronconical shape is a truncated cone shape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 12 mins (2004-07-04 11:27:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"tronconical talar component\" in www.newdeal.info/ie5ps/produits/hintegra/hintprod.html

mcguegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench