KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

vuelven a ser la meca para 180.000 argentinos

English translation: are once again the Mecca for 180,000 Argentines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vuelven a ser la meca para 180.000 argentinos
English translation:are once again the Mecca for 180,000 Argentines
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:27 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: vuelven a ser la meca para 180.000 argentinos
Miami y Nuve York vuelven a ser la meca para 180.000 argentinos
Pia
are once again the Mecca for 180,000 Argentines
Explanation:
traducción textual

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2are once again the Mecca for 180,000 Argentines
Michael Powers (PhD)
5are once again the main destination for 180.000 Argentinians
Mapi
5are once again the preferred destination for 180,000 Argentineans
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are once again the Mecca for 180,000 Argentines


Explanation:
traducción textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula - Mike :)

neutral  Mapi: Argentines? :-)
29 mins
  -> Both "Argentinians" and "Argentines" are used. See the Merriam-Webster Dictionary. - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri: Yes, you are right . Both Argentines & Argentinians are used. As a matter of fact we Argentine people who have been in contact with the English language for years prefer Argentines to Argentinians as Argentinians was used during the Malvinas.
14 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are once again the preferred destination for 180,000 Argentineans


Explanation:
Miami and New York are once again the preferred destination for 180,000 Argentineans

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are once again the main destination for 180.000 Argentinians


Explanation:
one possible way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-05 14:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo!! ArgentinEans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-05 14:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in English you have to use comma as thousand separator of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-05 14:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of main you could use: primary, key, essential, imperative...

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish