KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Asociación del Personal Aeronáutico

English translation: The National Aeronautic Association's spokesman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asociación del Personal Aeronáutico
English translation:The National Aeronautic Association's spokesman
Entered by: Mapi

14:54 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: Asociación del Personal Aeronáutico
El titular de la Asociación del Persoanl Aeronáutico advirtió
Pia
The National Aeronautic Association's spokesman
Explanation:
what country is this for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-05 15:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had to check this, as David suggests, but ONLY if you are talking about Argentina, the Association of Aeronautic Personnel is (his reply wasn\'t visible while I was writing mine) but there are many other names of associations that could apply and impossible to say without more context.

NOTE: I worked for a company that dealt with Airline and Airports for about 4 years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-07-05 18:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEXT MISSING, SORRY (timed out before and thought it was ok when I checked, but it doesn\'t make sense as it is) you\'ll find it between the **

I had to check this, as David suggests, but ONLY if you are talking about Argentina, the Association of Aeronautic Personnel is ** Aerolineas Argentinas main union** (his reply wasn\'t visible while I was writing mine) but there are many other names of associations that could apply and impossible to say without more context.
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The National Aeronautic Association's spokesman
Mapi
5Association of Aeronautic Personnel
David Jessop
5Aviation Employees Association
Henry Hinds
4Aviation Personnel Association
Carmen Loren


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asociación del Personal Aeronáutico
Aviation Employees Association


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asociación del Personal Aeronáutico
Association of Aeronautic Personnel


Explanation:
This works best to me...

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asociación del Personal Aeronáutico
Aviation Personnel Association


Explanation:
...

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asociación del Personal Aeronáutico
The National Aeronautic Association's spokesman


Explanation:
what country is this for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-05 15:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had to check this, as David suggests, but ONLY if you are talking about Argentina, the Association of Aeronautic Personnel is (his reply wasn\'t visible while I was writing mine) but there are many other names of associations that could apply and impossible to say without more context.

NOTE: I worked for a company that dealt with Airline and Airports for about 4 years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-07-05 18:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEXT MISSING, SORRY (timed out before and thought it was ok when I checked, but it doesn\'t make sense as it is) you\'ll find it between the **

I had to check this, as David suggests, but ONLY if you are talking about Argentina, the Association of Aeronautic Personnel is ** Aerolineas Argentinas main union** (his reply wasn\'t visible while I was writing mine) but there are many other names of associations that could apply and impossible to say without more context.


Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
14 days

agree  xxx------
66 days
  -> well, I had forgotten about this question! thanks Janfrin :-)