KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Vuelven vuelos a Salta

English translation: flights to Salta are back/ restored


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vuelven vuelos a Salta
English translation:flights to Salta are back/ restored
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:01 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: Vuelven vuelos a Salta
Vuelven vuelos a Salta
Pia
flights to Salta are back/ restored
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flights to Salta are back/ restored
mónica alfonso
5 +1Resuming flights to Salta
Mapi
4 -1Return flights to Salta
David Jessop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Return flights to Salta


Explanation:
It is badly written the way I am reading it but I believe this is what you are looking for... they try to trick ya on those tests sometimes!

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mapi: Sorry, that would be 'de ida y vuelta'- When you ask for a return you travel both ways.
50 mins
  -> Actually, that would be "vuelta."

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flights to Salta are back/ restored


Explanation:
Suerte.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Yes, this is it.
10 mins
  -> Tahnks, BAmary

agree  Mapi: are back...
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mapi

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resuming flights to Salta


Explanation:
just not to use the passive voice: Flights to Salta are resumed

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr