KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

reanudar

English translation: resume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reanudar
English translation:resume
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:06 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: reanudar
American Falcon reanudará los vuelos entre Buenos Aires y Salta
Pia
resume
Explanation:
Oxford

reanudar ÞA1 vt (frml) ‹ conversaciones/negociaciones › to resume; reanudará las clases en septiembre he starts classes again
o goes back to school in September; han decidido reanudar las relaciones diplomáticas they have decided to resume
diplomatic relations; reanudaron las hostilidades tras una breve tregua hostilities were renewed o resumed after a brief
ceasefire; reanudaron el viaje al amanecer they resumed their journey at dawn, they set off again at dawn
 reanudarse v pron to resume; el servicio se reanudará el jueves the service will resume on Thursday

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9resume
Michael Powers (PhD)
5restore
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
resume


Explanation:
Oxford

reanudar ÞA1 vt (frml) ‹ conversaciones/negociaciones › to resume; reanudará las clases en septiembre he starts classes again
o goes back to school in September; han decidido reanudar las relaciones diplomáticas they have decided to resume
diplomatic relations; reanudaron las hostilidades tras una breve tregua hostilities were renewed o resumed after a brief
ceasefire; reanudaron el viaje al amanecer they resumed their journey at dawn, they set off again at dawn
 reanudarse v pron to resume; el servicio se reanudará el jueves the service will resume on Thursday

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
2 mins
  -> Thank you, RoxanaC - Mike :)

agree  mónica alfonso
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Mónica - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Mapi
7 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr

agree  Tom2004
1 hr

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
17 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restore


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-05 15:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or resume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-05 15:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flight Daily News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Kamov Ka-60 flights resume. Reports from Russia suggest that the Kamov Ka-60 multi-role helicopter will begin flight tests again in the near future. ...
www.flightdailynews.com/farnborough2002/ 07_23/helicopters/kamov.shtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-05 15:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NASA could resume space flight in fall. From CongressDaily. NASA is making plans to return the space shuttle ...
www.govexec.com/dailyfed/0303/031403cdpm2.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish