KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

"entradas de lanzamiento"

English translation: bombing runs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"entradas de lanzamiento"
English translation:bombing runs
Entered by: Peter Haden

23:52 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: "entradas de lanzamiento"
"En el objetivo se deben efectuar como mínimo tres (3) entradas de lanzamiento en “patrones de caja”.
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
bombing runs
Explanation:
My father was an RAF bomber pilot.
Selected response from:

Peter Haden
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter and thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drop runs
Jerome Chiecchio
5bombing runsPeter Haden
4launching entries in a box patternEILEEN LYNCH
3Aiming runsDRY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entradas de lanzamiento
drop runs


Explanation:
A minimum of three drop runs in box pattern must be flown over the objective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-03 00:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcion: A minimum of three drop runs using box patterns must be flown over the objective.

Jerome Chiecchio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: like this rendering
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launching entries in a box pattern


Explanation:
see web pages


    nsa.met.psu.edu/sst_web/aero_log.php - 45k
    Reference: http://www.aerosonde.com/drawarticle/97
EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entradas de lanzamiento
Aiming runs


Explanation:
These are practice flights to train bombardier crews. The object is to train the personnel to calculate bomb-launch times and targetting. The plane may either perform all of the approaching maneuvers to a simulated target or may actually complete the bombing procedure by dropping dummy bombs (bombas inertes), i.e. that do not explode but have the exact weight of a live bombe

DRY
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entradas de lanzmiento
bombing runs


Explanation:
My father was an RAF bomber pilot.


    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/library/news/iraq/2003/ira...
Peter Haden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter and thank you all.