ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

aves de postura

English translation: laying birds

04:33 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: aves de postura
En las aves de postura el mayor inconveniente lo constituye su alojamiento en baterías de cajas metálicas a lo largo de toda su vida productiva, que restringen su libre movimiento, al límite de no poder extender sus alas.
Pamela Fioravanti
English translation:laying birds
Explanation:
Or laying chickens, if the text refers to poultry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-29 04:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
UPC\'s Comments to the FDA on the Forced Molting of Laying Birds Open this result in new window
United Poultry Concerns. UPC\'s Comments to the FDA on the Forced Molting of Laying Birds. Food and Drug Administration. Division of Dockets Management. 5630 Fishers Lane, Room 1061. Rockville, MD 20852 ... the poultry and egg industry practice of force molting laying birds. On April 14, 1998, United Poultry Concerns ... FDA prohibit the forced molting of laying birds in the United States ...
www.upc-online.org/molting/commentstofda.htm - 41k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-29 04:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chickens are either for meat production or egg production, and in the latter case they are \"laying birds\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-29 04:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Laying hen\" does seem to be more common than \"laying chicken\".
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5laying birds
Daniel Burns
5 +1layers
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1laying hensbigedsenior
5laying fowl
Irena


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
laying birds


Explanation:
Or laying chickens, if the text refers to poultry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-29 04:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
UPC\'s Comments to the FDA on the Forced Molting of Laying Birds Open this result in new window
United Poultry Concerns. UPC\'s Comments to the FDA on the Forced Molting of Laying Birds. Food and Drug Administration. Division of Dockets Management. 5630 Fishers Lane, Room 1061. Rockville, MD 20852 ... the poultry and egg industry practice of force molting laying birds. On April 14, 1998, United Poultry Concerns ... FDA prohibit the forced molting of laying birds in the United States ...
www.upc-online.org/molting/commentstofda.htm - 41k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-29 04:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chickens are either for meat production or egg production, and in the latter case they are \"laying birds\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-29 04:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Laying hen\" does seem to be more common than \"laying chicken\".

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: I would say laying poultry, I think
3 mins

agree  John Speese: I would say laying birds, unless you're sure they're chickens, and then I'd say laying hens, I raise them myself, but not in batteries of wire cages!
5 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
6 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laying hens


Explanation:
I guess you could use laying birds, but it is the hen that does the laying.

... There are approximately 300 million egg <<<laying hens>>> in the US confined in battery
... practically all laying hens have part of their beaks cut off. ...
www.factoryfarming.com/eggs.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

<<<Laying Hens>> Information Sheet
The Vegetarian Society is a registered charity committed to promoting the health,
environmental and animal welfare benefits of a vegetarian diet.
www.vegsoc.org/info/laying.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Poultry: Molting of <<<laying hens>>>
Each year chickens molt, or lose the older feathers, and grow new ones. Most hens
stop producing eggs until after the molt is completed.
msucares.com/poultry/management/poultry_feathers.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Michele

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-29 05:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando se habla de aves de corral, éstas se clasifican en:
layers (ponedoras), broilers (aves de engorde) y pullets (pollonas).
Aunque se pueda decir \"laying bird/hen\", en realidad no es lo más común en esta industria y tampoco es práctico.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laying fowl


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad


    www.legislation.qld.gov.au/ LEGISLTN/SLS/2004/04SL188.pd
Irena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4