ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

kinoto/quinoto

English translation: Chinotto orange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:kinoto/quinoto
English translation:Chinotto orange
Entered by: Gerardo Garcia Ramis

15:45 May 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / Fruits
Spanish term or phrase: kinoto/quinoto
This is a fruit!
JoseAlejandro
Chinotto orange
Explanation:
El kinoto o quinoto es un tipo de naranja agria muy fragante, cuyo nombre científico es Citrus aurantium L. var. myrtifolia Ker-Gawl (lamento no poner las itálicas que requiere el nombre). Supongo en español comienza con "k" o "q" ya que en italiano la partícula "chi" suena como nuestro "ki" o "qui". Definitivamente NO es el kumquat, que pertenece al género Fortunella.

Just Fruits and Exotics
... The kumquats, lemons, limequats and Chinotto Orange, with their dense growth,
... CHINOTTO ORANGE As cold hardy as a satsuma and extremely ornamental. ...
www.justfruitsandexotics.com/Citrus.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Growing Citrus the Just Fruits and Exotics Way
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Kumquats, Lemons, Limequats and Chinotto Orange grow. densely and can be
sheared into any shape or form. Use them for hedges or foundation plantings ...
www.justfruitsandexotics.com/JF Citrus.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Holdings of the University of California Citrus Variety Collection ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2375-B Chinotto orange. 539451. From CPB. 1930. 2438 Tunisian sour orange (ops),
Nabeul. 85728. Nabeuil, SE of Tunis, collected by Fawcett (No. 45) ...
www.citrusvariety.ucr.edu/collection/sour.pdf - Similar pages

Los Angeles Arboretum Foundation Article - Along Arboretum Paths
... The tall citrus hedge on the right, bordering the road, is Citrus aurantium,
Chinotto Orange, a variety of the Spanish sour orange. ...
www.arboretum.org/arboretum/ articles/spring1999/paths.shtml - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Citrus Fruits
... 'myrtifolia' Chinotto orange, Myrtle-leaved orange, Myrtle-leaf orange (USA),
Ornamental orange. 'Rough Seville' Seville orange, Spanish orange ...
neptune.lunarpages.com/~mindsc1/stuff/citrus.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Orange Groves UK Site Map- The First Choice For A Citrus ...
... Bergamot Orange; Bouquet De Fleur; Calamondin Orange; Chinotto Orange;
Cidro Digitado (Buddha's Fingers); Naranja Amarga Orange (Seville Orange) ...
www.globalorangegroves.co.uk/sitemap.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Sorting Citrus names
... ENGLISH : Chinotto orange, Myrtle-leaved orange, Myrtle-leaf orange (USA),
Ornamental orange. FINNISH : Myrttilehtinen appelsiini. ...
www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Citrus_1.html - 101k - 5 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-05-06 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La nomenclatura de Citrus y sus parientes es muy compleja, un recurso excelente para cotejar nombres científicos y comunes es www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Citrus_1.html.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
La verdad es que no he discernido muy bien cuál sería la respuesta correcta...Lupita Chaver, eres un amor, pero, tal vez erróneamente, siento una conexión lingüística entre quinoto and chinotto...gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5kumquatxxxChutzpahtic
5Chinotto orange
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Summary of reference entries provided
Varieties of orangesdlopez

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kumquat


Explanation:
Suerte y saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-06 15:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kumquat: any of several trees or shrubs of the genus Fortunella bearing small orange-colored edible fruits with thick sweet-flavored skin and sour pulp
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

The kumquat is a small tree and its fruit, related to Citrus, and classified in the flowering plant family Rutaceae. The name derives from the Cantonese 柑橘 \"Gam2 Gwat1\"; the Pinyin rendering of the Mandarin word is \"Jīn J?\".
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cumquat

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 min
  -> Thanks Elisabeth :)

agree  Pablo Alvarez: Leisure Suit Larry, anyone? ;-)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Pablo! ;o)

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin: Right, seems to be a tasty one :)) http://www.answers.com/topic/kumquat
2 mins
  -> Not sure 'bout the sour pulp, though...Thanks Dmitry :)

agree  Fabricio Castillo: oui
5 mins
  -> Merci! :)

neutral  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Lupita, el kumquat o cumquat es Fortunella margarita o F. crassifolia (nombre comun "meiwa" y "nagami", respectivamente (incluso hay uno miniatura, F. hindsii), pero definitivamente no es el "Chinotto orange", un tipo de naranja agria que no se come.
38 mins
  -> entonces, si el tuyo no se come, no es el que busca Jose. Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Perfecto. Saludos, también figura así en http://www.answers.com/kumquat. Que tengas un excelente día!!!!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias e igualmente, Gaby!! :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chinotto orange


Explanation:
El kinoto o quinoto es un tipo de naranja agria muy fragante, cuyo nombre científico es Citrus aurantium L. var. myrtifolia Ker-Gawl (lamento no poner las itálicas que requiere el nombre). Supongo en español comienza con "k" o "q" ya que en italiano la partícula "chi" suena como nuestro "ki" o "qui". Definitivamente NO es el kumquat, que pertenece al género Fortunella.

Just Fruits and Exotics
... The kumquats, lemons, limequats and Chinotto Orange, with their dense growth,
... CHINOTTO ORANGE As cold hardy as a satsuma and extremely ornamental. ...
www.justfruitsandexotics.com/Citrus.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Growing Citrus the Just Fruits and Exotics Way
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Kumquats, Lemons, Limequats and Chinotto Orange grow. densely and can be
sheared into any shape or form. Use them for hedges or foundation plantings ...
www.justfruitsandexotics.com/JF Citrus.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Holdings of the University of California Citrus Variety Collection ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2375-B Chinotto orange. 539451. From CPB. 1930. 2438 Tunisian sour orange (ops),
Nabeul. 85728. Nabeuil, SE of Tunis, collected by Fawcett (No. 45) ...
www.citrusvariety.ucr.edu/collection/sour.pdf - Similar pages

Los Angeles Arboretum Foundation Article - Along Arboretum Paths
... The tall citrus hedge on the right, bordering the road, is Citrus aurantium,
Chinotto Orange, a variety of the Spanish sour orange. ...
www.arboretum.org/arboretum/ articles/spring1999/paths.shtml - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Citrus Fruits
... 'myrtifolia' Chinotto orange, Myrtle-leaved orange, Myrtle-leaf orange (USA),
Ornamental orange. 'Rough Seville' Seville orange, Spanish orange ...
neptune.lunarpages.com/~mindsc1/stuff/citrus.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Orange Groves UK Site Map- The First Choice For A Citrus ...
... Bergamot Orange; Bouquet De Fleur; Calamondin Orange; Chinotto Orange;
Cidro Digitado (Buddha's Fingers); Naranja Amarga Orange (Seville Orange) ...
www.globalorangegroves.co.uk/sitemap.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Sorting Citrus names
... ENGLISH : Chinotto orange, Myrtle-leaved orange, Myrtle-leaf orange (USA),
Ornamental orange. FINNISH : Myrttilehtinen appelsiini. ...
www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Citrus_1.html - 101k - 5 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-05-06 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La nomenclatura de Citrus y sus parientes es muy compleja, un recurso excelente para cotejar nombres científicos y comunes es www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Citrus_1.html.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
La verdad es que no he discernido muy bien cuál sería la respuesta correcta...Lupita Chaver, eres un amor, pero, tal vez erróneamente, siento una conexión lingüística entre quinoto and chinotto...gracias a todos!!!




Reference comments


2446 days
Reference: Varieties of oranges

Reference information:
Some cultivars of orange to compare to Chinotto orange.


    Reference: http://bravoagriculture.com/orange.php
dlopez
Spain