ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

pomelo/toronja

English translation: shaddock / grapefruit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pomelo/toronja
English translation:shaddock / grapefruit
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:38 May 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Agriculture / Fruits
Spanish term or phrase: pomelo/toronja
What is the difference?
JoseAlejandro
shaddock / grapefruit
Explanation:
shad·dock (shdk) KEY

NOUN:
In both senses also called pomelo , pompelmous , pumelo .
A tropical southeast Asian tree (Citrus maxima) closely related to the grapefruit and having very large round fruit with thick rinds and coarse-grained pulp.
The edible yellow fruit of the shaddock.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-06 18:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son similares pero no son la misma fruta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-06 19:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece ser un injerto de naranja y toronja. Ver lo siguiente:

Cariibean Fruits
a brief description of caribbean fruits. ... A large citrus fruit known as a shaddock was brought to the Caribbean from Polynesia. This shaddock was then crossed with the orange (or ...
www.tntisland.com/fruits.html


History of citrics
... The pummelo (C.grandis(l.)Osbeck) called also shaddock, was origin in the archipelago of Malaysia ...
www.forbel.com/eng/marhistoryofcitrics.htm


read more on carnival...
Grassroots. Animations from budding Caribbean animators can be viewed at the National Library Cinema on Hart and Abercromby Streets. ... WHERE: Santa Rosa Government Primary School, Shaddock Circle, Santa Rosa Heights, Arima. ...
www.guardian.co.tt/gspot/grassroots.htm
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Ok, I'm sure you couldn't care less, but I have newfound respect for you...thank you for your suggestion...and thank you all!...I never thought Citrus fruit can be so polemical...even the allmighty OSO was stumped and stunted...but intense, intellectual debate still makes life worth living, doesn't it?...well, that and sex and big, juicy grapefruits in the morning!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12grapefruitxxxOso
5 +3shaddock / grapefruit
Xenia Wong
5 +2grapefruit
Maria Luisa Duarte
5not for pointsxxx------


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
grapefruit


Explanation:
AFAIK, es la misma fruta, se le conoce con el nombre de toronja en México y pomelo en Argentina.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-06 18:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pomelo.
(Del ingl. pom[m]elo, y este del neerl. pompelmous).
1. m. toronja.

toronja.
(Del ár. hisp. turún?a, este del ár. clás. turun?ah, este del persa toran?, y este del sánscr. mÇtulu?ga).
1. f. Cidra de forma globosa como la naranja.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-06 18:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pomelo m
1   (fruto) grapefruit
2   (árbol) grapefruit tree
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

toronja f Bot grapefruit
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-06 18:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según la FAO son lo mismo: TORONJA Y POMELO
(Citrus maxima; C. grandis; C. paradisi)

Más fun-facts:

***grapefruit, pomelo, or pummelo, citrus fruit (Citrus paradisi)*** of the family Rutaceae (orange family). The grapefruit is so named because it grows in grapelike bunches. The large globular fruit weighs from 1 to 5 lb (0.45–2.27 kg). It is believed that ***the progenitor of the grapefruit was the pomelo (C. maxima)***, native to and long a popular fruit in India and other parts of Asia. The pomelo (***also called shaddock, for the man who first took it to England as a curiosity***) was introduced into the West Indies, where it is thought that a seedling sport or mutation resulted in the grapefruit. Brought to Florida in 1809, the grapefruit had become an important commercial product of that state by the turn of the century. It is now grown in many varieties—chiefly in Florida, Texas, and California in the United States and also in some Mediterranean countries. The tree, an attractive evergreen, is usually propagated by budding. Like other citruses, it is prey to frost and hybridizes easily; the tangelo is a cross between the grapefruit and the tangerine. Grapefruits are classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Sapindales, family Rutaceae. ...\"

Translations for: Grapefruit
Español (Spanish)
n. - pomelo, toronja

The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-06 20:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marybro,
En el enlace que tú estás aportando también dice:

\"The pomelo **is also called** shaddock after an English sea captain who introduced the seed to the West Indies.\"

Es decir que el \"pomelo\" también es llamado \"shaddock\", (que es la respuesta de Xen). O sea que no son 2 frutas diferentes, sino dos nombres para una misma fruta.

En el enlace que tú estás aportando, en la parte de traducciones para la palabra \"pomelo\": da *toronja* para español.

No niego que haya diferencias sutiles entre una y la otra, así como hay distintos tipos de manzanas o de peras, pero creo IMVHO que en esencia se trata de la misma fruta.

No soy experto en Botánica, simplemente estoy aportando lo que he encontrado en esta pequeña investigación en diccionarios e Internet y lo que he sabido desde hace años al convivir con personas de Argentina y de España que lo que ellos llaman \"pomelo\" es nuestra \"toronja\".

Sería muy interesante tener la opinión de algún experto en Botánica que nos haga ver la luz a todos.

Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-06 21:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota importante:

Ambas, el pomelo y la toronja pertenecen a la división Magnoliophyta, clase Magnoliopsida, orden Sapindales, familia Rutaceae y al género de Cítricos; la única diferencia evidente entre ambas es el nombre de la *especie*:

pomelo (Citrus maxima, Citrus grandis)
toronja (Citrus, paradisi)

Así que *en esencia* concluyo que son la misma fruta de dos especies diferentes.

Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos cordiales, María Luisa ¶:^)

agree  Sery
8 mins
  -> Hola Sery, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Sandy T: Correcto!!! ;-)
13 mins
  -> Muy amable, cielos. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> ¡Un sinfín de gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Maria Faella
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)

agree  RebeW
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebe ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Ltemes
42 mins
  -> Hola Laura, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto ¶:^)

agree  xxxtazdog: they're the same. I was taught "toronja" when I was learning Spanish in the U.S., but they're called "pomelos" in Spain. :-)
1 hr
  -> Hola Cindy, gracias por la confirmación. ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

disagree  marybro: www.answers.com pomeloThe Pomelo is a citrus fruit, a cross between the grapefruit and the pummelo. #2-large pear-shaped fruit similar to grapefruit but with coarse dry pulp...more explanation at link
1 hr
  -> Please state the difference, marybro. Porque tanto en la respuesta de Xen como en el enlace que tú estas aportando, con todo respeto, se confirma que son lo mismo. TIA ¶:^) ||Gracias, ve mi nota arriba por favor ¶:^)

agree  Federico Esponda: claramente
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Federico ¶:^)

agree  alizee
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, alizee ¶:^)

agree  Sara Pacheco
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sara ¶:^)

disagree  xxx------: With marybro.//Me parece que sería más util que leyeras mi nota a que yo vuelva a leer la tuya...
2 hrs
  -> Hola Janfri, por favor lee mi nota para Marybro arriba. Lee también mi última nota.

agree  Parrot
6 hrs
  -> Hola Lorito. Un millón de gracias ¶:^)

agree  Bill Greendyk: In Bolivia "pomelo" were simply huge grapefruit.....let´s be nice to one another, we´re only discussing FRUIT. :))
6 hrs
  -> Hola Billy, brindemos con jugo/zumo de toronja/pomelo por lo chido que es estar vivo y tener lugares como Proz ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grapefruit


Explanation:
no difference at all!


    Reference: http://www.sopreproc.org/tablacomida.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Although, strangely enough, "toronja" means "orange" in Catalan.
2 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shaddock / grapefruit


Explanation:
shad·dock (shdk) KEY

NOUN:
In both senses also called pomelo , pompelmous , pumelo .
A tropical southeast Asian tree (Citrus maxima) closely related to the grapefruit and having very large round fruit with thick rinds and coarse-grained pulp.
The edible yellow fruit of the shaddock.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-06 18:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son similares pero no son la misma fruta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-06 19:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece ser un injerto de naranja y toronja. Ver lo siguiente:

Cariibean Fruits
a brief description of caribbean fruits. ... A large citrus fruit known as a shaddock was brought to the Caribbean from Polynesia. This shaddock was then crossed with the orange (or ...
www.tntisland.com/fruits.html


History of citrics
... The pummelo (C.grandis(l.)Osbeck) called also shaddock, was origin in the archipelago of Malaysia ...
www.forbel.com/eng/marhistoryofcitrics.htm


read more on carnival...
Grassroots. Animations from budding Caribbean animators can be viewed at the National Library Cinema on Hart and Abercromby Streets. ... WHERE: Santa Rosa Government Primary School, Shaddock Circle, Santa Rosa Heights, Arima. ...
www.guardian.co.tt/gspot/grassroots.htm

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ok, I'm sure you couldn't care less, but I have newfound respect for you...thank you for your suggestion...and thank you all!...I never thought Citrus fruit can be so polemical...even the allmighty OSO was stumped and stunted...but intense, intellectual debate still makes life worth living, doesn't it?...well, that and sex and big, juicy grapefruits in the morning!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> gaby, thanks bunches......xen

agree  marybro: thumbs up, Xen!!!!...here's another link...see pummelo and pomelo at http://www.answers.com
1 hr
  -> marybro, thanks a mill......xen

agree  xxx------: Grapefruit=Citrus maxima (pomelo) crossed with Citrus sinensis (orange)
2 hrs
  -> Janfri, thanks so much for the explanation.....right on!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pomelo/pummelo/grapefruit>not the same
not for points


Explanation:
Wikipedia:
The Pummelo or Shaddock (Citrus maxima) is a citrus fruit, usually a pale green to yellow when ripe, larger than a grapefruit, with sweet flesh and thick spongy rind. The grapefruit is a hybrid between the pummelo and the orange.

The pomelo has a name that sounds similar to "pummelo", and is often confused with the pummelo. However, it is a back-cross hybrid between the grapefruit and the pummelo.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citrus_decumana
(Have a look at the pictures)

Grapefruit (Citrus X paradisi) is a sub-tropical tree of the family Rutaceae and its citrus fruit.

The evergreen tree is usually found at around 5-6 m tall, although it can reach 13-15 m. The leaves are dark green, long (up to 15 cm) and thin. It produces 5 cm white four-petalled flowers. The fruit is yellow-skinned, largely oblate and ranges in diameter from 10-15 cm and has an acidic yellow segmented pulp. Varieties include the white grapefruit and the red, of which the 1929 US Ruby Red (of the Redblush variety) has a patent. The fruit has only become popular from the late 19th century, before that it was only grown as an ornamental plant. The US quickly became a major producer of the fruit, with plantations in Florida and Texas. In Spanish the fruit is known as the toronja.

The fruit was discovered in the 1750s probably in Barbados, currently the grapefruit is said to be one of the "Seven Wonders of Barbados." [1] (http://www.barbados.org/grapefrt.htm). It had developed as a natural cross of the pummelo (Citrus grandis) with the sweet orange (Citrus sinensis), though it is rather closer to the first than the second. Further crosses have produced the tangelo (1905), the minneola (1931) and the sweetie (1984). Previously known as the shaddock, it was not called the grapefruit until the 1800s. Its current name alludes to clusters of the fruit on the tree. It was not distinguished from the pummelo botanically until the 1830s when it was given the name Citrus paradisi. Its true origins were not determined until the 1950s. This led to the official name being altered to Citrus X paradisi.

Grapefruit can have a number of interactions with drugs, often increasing the effective potency of compounds. Grapefruit contains naringenin and bergamottin, which inhibit the cytochrome P450 isoform CYP3A4 in the liver. It is via inhibition of this enzyme that grapefruit increases the effects of simvastatin, terfenadine, felodipine, nifedipine, verapamil, estradiol, midazolam, tacrolimus, and cyclosporine A. Grapefruit seed extract is a strong antimicrobial with proven activity against bacteria and fungi. It also has antioxidant properties.

Grapefruit formed a core part of the so-called grapefruit diet, under the pretext of being able to increase the metabolism and burn fat since grapefruit have a low glycemic index.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citrus_paradisi

Tangelo
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Tangelo segments.
Enlarge
Tangelo segments.

The tangelo is citrus fruit that is a hybrid of a mandarin orange and a pummelo or a grapefruit. It may have originated in Southeast Asia over 3,500 years ago. The fruits look like good-sized, oblong oranges and have a tangerine taste, but are very juicy, to the point of not providing much meat but producing excellent and plentiful juice.
http://en.wikipedia.org/?title=Tangelo

Pomelo
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Pomelo

Pomelo
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Rutaceae
Genus: Citrus
Species: C. x grandis
Binomial name
Citrus x grandis

The Pomelo is a citrus fruit, a cross between the grapefruit and the pummelo. It is cultivated in several tropical countries, especially in Southeast Asia, but also popular in the West Indies. The pulp color ranges between clear pale yellow to pink to red, and tastes like a sweet grapefruit. It is the largest citrus fruit, growing as large as 30 cm in diameter and weighing as much as 10 kg; the peel is thick, and sometimes used to make marmalade.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pomelo

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxOso, Ltemes, marybro
Non-PRO (1): Rachel Fell