KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

castigo mensual

English translation: monthly penalty


18:10 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: castigo mensual
castigo mensual a la venta
daniel
English translation:monthly penalty
Explanation:
is probably it, not having further context, although "monthly punishment" is another - although less likely - interpretation.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7monthly penalty
swisstell
4 +2monthly write-off
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
monthly penalty


Explanation:
is probably it, not having further context, although "monthly punishment" is another - although less likely - interpretation.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
3 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
13 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  RebeW
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  franglish
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana Vozzi
27 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thanks, Henry

agree  Kelvedon
3 hrs
  -> with thanks to you too!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monthly write-off


Explanation:
SwissTell is right... context is needed... But write-off is a common translation of castigo...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
37 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Can be also.
1 hr