KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

ayuda compensatoria

English translation: compensatory aid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayuda compensatoria
English translation:compensatory aid
Entered by: Andrea Wright

18:50 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / banana exports
Spanish term or phrase: ayuda compensatoria
Es una revista dirigida a la asociacion de bananeros y entre las noticias que comunica es que Europa aumenta las ayudas compensatorias. Estos pagos compensatorios incluyen fondos complementarios, pagos por hectareas y aportes en situaciones particulares. He encontrado ciertas posibilidades pero ninguna me convence de acuerdo al contexto.
gracias!
Andrea Wright
compensatory aid
Explanation:
here are two agriculture based refs, there are many more;

[PDF] COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 1971/2002 of 5 November 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... adjusting certain compensatory agrimonetary aid granted in the United Kingdom
and Sweden ... first tranche of compensatory aid resulting from the euro ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/ LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2002:302:0028:0029:EN:PDF - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

Questions - 18th Jul 2002
... authorising the United Kingdom to pay compensatory aid to arable farmers. ...
in the exchange rates did not provide the basis for any compensatory aid. .
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a million!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5compensatory aid
William Pairman
5compensatory relief
Muriel Vasconcellos
4compensation aidaykon
4compensation paymentsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compensatory aid


Explanation:
here are two agriculture based refs, there are many more;

[PDF] COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 1971/2002 of 5 November 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... adjusting certain compensatory agrimonetary aid granted in the United Kingdom
and Sweden ... first tranche of compensatory aid resulting from the euro ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/ LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2002:302:0028:0029:EN:PDF - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

Questions - 18th Jul 2002
... authorising the United Kingdom to pay compensatory aid to arable farmers. ...
in the exchange rates did not provide the basis for any compensatory aid. .

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
6 mins
  -> Thanks W

agree  rlfabris
10 mins
  -> Thanks rlf

agree  rguerra
26 mins
  -> Thanks rg

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
43 mins
  -> Thanks Gaby

agree  jrb
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation aid


Explanation:
check google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 18:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grrrr, always too late...

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Pairman: Hehe, sorry :o) Anyway, yours is another viable alternative so don't give up hope just yet!
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation payments


Explanation:
... New Challenges in Modeling EU Agriculture and Agricultural Policy ...
per ton “compensation payments” intended to compensate EU producers for the cuts ...
www.farmfoundation.org/projects/ 02-27/enlargement_session_sum.pdf - Similar pages

Bulgarian Economic Forum
... Why do most EU agricultural support funds still go to commodity supports (only
... There could be problems with continued EU compensation payments and ...
www.biforum.org/20026 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Getting Ready for the Millennium Round Trade Negotiations ...
... of the European Union (EU) to make significant concessions on agriculture ...
The compensation payments to EU farmers that were introduced under the ...
www.ifpri.org/2020/focus/focus01/focus01_06.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

EUbusiness - Angered airlines predict EU compensation rules will ...
New European Union measures bolstering compensation for air travellers who suffer
... Angered airlines predict EU compensation rules will hit fares, service ...
www.eubusiness.com/afp/050220023221.3t9pnitf - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

SCADPlus: Common agricultural policy: beginnings to the present day
... The COMs were introduced gradually and now exist for most EU agricultural
products. ... ***the compensation of farmers for loss of income, as well as other ****...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l04000.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Fischler Says EU Would Loosen Agriculture, But 'Extremist Views ...
... Fischler that the EU is ready to further liberalize its agriculture sector,
... geographical foods names and increased compensation for animal welfare ...
www.revistainterforum.com/ english/articles/100101artprin_en.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The EU Needs Further Reforms of the CAP Prior to Eastward Enlargement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... lie well above those on the world market; thus EU agriculture still cannot
... States on the grounds that this is granted as compensation for price ...
fesportal.fes.de/pls/portal30/ docs/FOLDER/POLITIKANALYSE/AP9ENG.PDF - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensatory relief


Explanation:
This is slightly more popular on Google (4,800 hits vs. 4,100 for aid), especially in the case of farmers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-05-18 22:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, the choice is between \"compensatory aid\" and \"compensatory relief.\" However, aid to farmers need not necessarily be compensatory, so I prefer \"relief.\"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100