KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

cepa

English translation: vine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cepa
English translation:vine
Entered by: bigedsenior

01:16 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / viticultura
Spanish term or phrase: cepa
Hola a todos. Transcribo el contexto porque aquí "cepa" no es ni "strain" ni "grape variety":

Cada cepa [de la región de los Montes de Málaga] no da más de un kilo o un kilo y medio de uva. Existe una selección natural, al contrario de lo que ocurre en otras zonas vitícolas de Málaga, en la que debe hacerse una vendimia previa de manera manual para garatnizar la calidad de la uva.

Me parece raro que "cepa" sea cada planta porque aquí dice que la cepa da un kilo de uva, pero eso es porque no sé cuánto fruto da normalmente cada planta.

En fin... toda ayuda será bienvenida.

Saludos,
Silvia
sileugenia
vine
Explanation:
each vine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 01:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vine production will vary amongst varieties as well as rainfall and age of the vine.
... dry farming is practiced. Without irrigation and with very old vines, grape yield is very low. In fact, each vine produces just 1 kg (2 lbs) of grapes. ...
www.beekmanwine.com/marwom.htm -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6vine
bigedsenior
5vine-stockTatty
5the grape plant (see)
Carmen Schultz
4plant (in this context)
Rachel Fell
4shoot / plant
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vine


Explanation:
each vine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 01:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vine production will vary amongst varieties as well as rainfall and age of the vine.
... dry farming is practiced. Without irrigation and with very old vines, grape yield is very low. In fact, each vine produces just 1 kg (2 lbs) of grapes. ...
www.beekmanwine.com/marwom.htm -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: I agree with you on this also- but I just wanted to give another option in case asker is still not happy with the obvious translation, which she questioned in her comment!!
13 mins
  -> thanks, Carmen. When it is about grape production, then output per vine is the way it is expressed.

agree  Donovan Libring
30 mins
  -> thanks, donovan

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby

agree  Rachel Fell: vine
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel

agree  jrb
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Jessica

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> thanks, avrvm

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the grape plant (see)


Explanation:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)



Definition conjunto del aparato vegetativo de la vid; pie de viña

Reference O.I.V., Lexique Vigne et Vin, París 1963
(1)
TERM cepa

Reference O.I.V., Lexique Vigne et Vin, París 1963
(2)
TERM planta

Reference O.I.V., Lexique Vigne et Vin, París 1963


Definition the grape plant

Reference 1)office international de la vigne et du vin
(1)
TERM vine

Reference office international de la vigne et du vin
(2)
TERM vine-stock

Reference CNE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-19 01:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Como el texto alude a la planta, puedes decir en la traducc. , the grape plant para que se asemeje a la idea del texto (aunque se puede decir \"vine\" como dice el colega.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: each plant is a vine, as shown in definition (1)
5 mins
  -> see my note-if you want precision regarding what the text says each time for "la planta" de la cepa, then "grape plant" would be in order. It is just a suggestion in case the asker needs to give more detail!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoot / plant


Explanation:
"Shoot" applies to both definitions below from the Real Academia. Of course "por extensión, toda la planta" would be "plant." But it's hot specifically the grape plant.

Real Academia: cepa 1. Parte del tronco de cualquier árbol o planta que está dentro de tierra y unida a las raíces. 2. Tronco de la vid, del cual brotan los sarmientos, y, por extensión, toda la planta.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vine-stock


Explanation:
Saludos


    Reference: http://www.chablis.net/eng/culture.html
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant (in this context)


Explanation:
alternative option:
I think, as viticulture is the subject here, it isn't even necessary to put any more than plant, although obviously in other contexts it would be vine-stock/grape plant, etc.

The Yield Each plant produces 1-1,2 kg of red wine, 1-1,5 kg of white wine and 1,5-2 kg of Franciacorta DOCG.


    Reference: http://www.tenutabonomi.it/english/vineyards.html
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104