KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

cultivo en vaso y en espaldera

English translation: pruned in goblet and on trellises


12:38 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / viticultura
Spanish term or phrase: cultivo en vaso y en espaldera
Buen día, colegas. Estoy traduciendo un manual de viñedos y bodegas de España y aparecen estos dos sistemas de cultivo de la viña: en vaso y en espaldera.
Alguien podría explicarme de qué se trata cada uno y si existe alguna forma de expresar los conceptos en inglés.
Muchísimas gracias,
Silvia
sileugenia
English translation:pruned in goblet and on trellises
Explanation:
Espalier has the connotation in English of being against a wall. Trellis is the word and the system most used for agricultural large scale production.
You would probably not find extensive use of the "goblet" expression in English, because that system of pruning is not used. I think the word goblet gives a more accurate description, and is accepted among non- English speakers also as the translation.
Selected response from:

E Gustafson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pruned in goblet and on trellisesE Gustafson
4 +1Hydroponic and trellis growing
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hydroponic and trellis growing


Explanation:
Edible trellis growing vines... o Edible trellis growing vines. Posted by mid_tn_mama 6 (My Page) on Fri, ... What are your votes for the prettiest and most edible trellis-growing ...
forums.gardenweb.com/forums/ load/edible/msg0911251422557.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Grow your own scrub.... Pollinated female Luffa flower. Luffa gourds growing up three homemade ladder shaped trellises on a raised bed. Trellis growing Luffa gourds. ...
www.tucsongardener.com/Year05/luffa.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Small Space Hummingbird Gardening... Coral honeysuckle is another trellis growing vine that thrives in small patio gardens. Loaded with bright red flowers filled with nectar, ...
www.mygreathome.com/outdoors/garden_hummingbird.htm - 32k - May 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Kent Bloomer Studio ...... In front of this trellis, growing from trunks rooted in the floor of the library, the branches of twin trees curve gracefully skyward before merging ...
www.bloomerstudio.com/manhattan_intro.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Herb Witch... I have passion flower, pelican vine, indeterminate tomatoes, pole beans and cucumbers growing on my trellis. Growing vine type plants such as these in a ...
groups.msn.com/herbwitch/organicgardening.msnw - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Jay's Shave Ice - Our Coffees!... The estate in Kainaliu uses a patented trellis growing system, similar to that used to grow wine grapes, for a controlled growth. ...
www.jaysshaveice.com/coffee/ourcoffees.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Tropicals: Five Flowering Favourites... Plants are rambling vines suitable for training on a trellis, growing in large hanging pots or trained as arching specimens. Pinch out growing tips of ...
www.goodwoodgardens.com/Info tropicals_ _five_flowering_favourites.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Intro... Vegetable Garden - Building Raised Beds - Building a Pole Bean Trellis - Growing Corn - Fruit on a Hill - Flowers - The Animals - Building a Goose Spa - ...
www.designsbyelizabeth.com/intro.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


TopTropicals.com - home of a gazillion plants... This lovely twiner, with its fuzzy leaves, is ideal for trellis growing. The plant is a vigorous, woody, twining vine (liana) or climbing shrub. ...
toptropicals.com/html/toptropicals/ articles/vines/actinidia_deliciosa.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Vertical Gardening... Heat-loving and vigorous, these handsome plants can be trained onto a fence or trellis, growing to 6 ft. or more." 55 days to harvest. ...
www.uri.edu/ce/ceec/ppvertgardening.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Book Catalogs... Mvs is a supplier of tools and supplies used by vineyards, orchards, nursery, ... Extensive hydroponic growing information section. Free Catalog ...
www.gardenbazaar.com/directory/cz_1V3.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Member & Group Tour Planner | Group Tour Services | Sample Itineraries... packing/grading room, hydroponic growing process, integrated pest ... rolling hills east of Highway 101, surrounded by orchards, vineyards and wineries. ...
www.santamaria.com/section_ meeting_tour/si_nature_singular.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Groups ABCO... 0008, Vegetable Farm, Vineyards, 3126, Agri Tool Mfg. 0016, Orchards, 3507, Irrigation Equip ... 0035, Florist, Hydroponic Growing, 6504, Nut Cleaning ...
www.saif.com/Agents/GrpFacts/abco.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Rinascita... storehouse of products and means necessary to the management of vineyards. ... the biological struggle and the hydroponic growing The technical staff is ...
www.cooprinascita.it/sopraengl.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Winstanley Kerridge - Chartered Accountants based in Marlborough ...... a shift from traditional farming to the establishment of vineyards and wineries. ... Viticulture, marine farming, forestry, hydroponic growing, ...
www.winkerr.co.nz/marlborough.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Avant-Gardening: Creative Organic Gardening - gardening resources... use by landscapers, vineyards, orchards, farms, nurseries, and golf courses. ... TCS-Hydroponics - specialize in Hydroponic growing products and stock ...
www.avant-gardening.com/resources.html - 224k - Cached - Similar pages


California Agri-Tourism Database... Butterfly Creek Winery & Vineyards, Mariposa, Winery tours and Tasting ... Hydroponic growing systems, workshops and internships. ...
www.calagtour.org/AgTour.asp?id=50 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Hydroponics- Nutrient Film Techniques... 451 B78 Hydroponic growing in bromeliads. Sasse, K. Orlando, Fla. ... and Israel with particular reference to soil management in vineyards and orchards, ...
www.nal.usda.gov/afsic/AFSIC_pubs/qb94-55.htm - 218k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CPLQ Annual Report final art.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Clovely Estate Vineyards. CMA Creative. Coles Supermarkets. Conrad Treasury Casino ... New client activities included: hydroponic growing of snow peas, ...
www.cplqld.org.au/images/annualreport2004.pdf - Similar pages


[XLS] Sheet1File Format: Microsoft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
... Hydroponic growing of vegetables-& drivers. 88. 0035. Mushroom raising-& drivers. 89. 0035. Wreath or blanket mfg. ... Farm product-vineyards-& drivers ...
www.dolir.mo.gov/wc/edi/NCCIClassCodes2003_Numeric.xls - Similar pages


Mike :)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-20 12:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparentemente, la diferencia será que con \"hydroponic growing\" o \"cultivo en vaso\" se cultivan las viñas en el agua, mientra el cultivo en espaldera se hace mediante el cultivo en los enrejados o espalderas.

Diccionario Oxford

espaldera f
a (para plantas) trellis, espalier
b (corset) corset
c espalderas fpl (para gimnasia) wall bars (pl)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pruned in goblet and on trellises


Explanation:
Espalier has the connotation in English of being against a wall. Trellis is the word and the system most used for agricultural large scale production.
You would probably not find extensive use of the "goblet" expression in English, because that system of pruning is not used. I think the word goblet gives a more accurate description, and is accepted among non- English speakers also as the translation.


    Reference: http://www.accua.com/bodega/glosario.
E Gustafson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: grown in goblet shape/style - used of apples, etc., too;
4 hrs