KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

posición de liderazgo

English translation: leading position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posición de liderazgo
English translation:leading position
Entered by: jrb

16:51 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / food & agribusiness
Spanish term or phrase: posición de liderazgo
En la última década la Argentina alcanzó el octavo lugar como productor mundial de alimentos y el quinto como exportador. Esta posición de liderazgo tiene una fuerte tendencia a consolidarse en la próxima década y a sostenerse en el tiempo.

my draft translation: In the last decade, Argentina became eighth world food producer and fifth world food exporter. This leadership tends to consolidate in the next decade and remain through time
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
leading position
Explanation:
My suggestion:

Current trends indicate that Argentina will/is likely to consolidate it's leading position...
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
thank you all for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leading positionjrb
5 +1leadership position
David Russi
5 +1position of leadershipjlm
4lead positiontranslatol


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position of leadership


Explanation:
o: pole position

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posición de liderazgo
leadership position


Explanation:
leadership position will tend to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-21 16:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trend will be for consolidation of this leadership position...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Yep! saludos David :)
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posición de liderazgo
leading position


Explanation:
My suggestion:

Current trends indicate that Argentina will/is likely to consolidate it's leading position...

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you all for your kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero: Yes, its leading position...
36 mins
  -> thanks Maria

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: This is what I´ve heard a lot!
51 mins
  -> thanks Giovanni

neutral  Rachel Fell: its
3 hrs
  -> you're right, I hadn't noticed, thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posición de liderazgo
lead position


Explanation:
Another alternative.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4