KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Popelado

English translation: popped / puffed quinoa (?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quinua popelado
English translation:popped / puffed quinoa (?)
Entered by: jrb

20:28 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Popelado
Grano de quinua popelado.
Zulma Vaughan
popped / puffed quinoa
Explanation:
This is my best guess I'm afraid!

I think that popelado could be a mistake for popeado i.e. popped or puffed.

In Bolivia (and I'm sure elsewhere in the Andean region) you can find bags of popped grain that look a bit like the puffed wheat breakfast cereal (like sugar puffs but without the honey).

There's a website below to show what I mean.

So: popped / puffed quinoa - or even quinoa pop corn as in the website, but I don't like that as much because corn is something else.

Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1popped / puffed quinoajrb
4quinoa/quinua grain without the seedcoatxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quinoa/quinua grain without the seedcoat


Explanation:
Hola Zulma,
Esta sí que está difícil, porque no puedo encontrar la palabra *popelado*/*popelar* ni en diccionarios, ni en enciclopedias, ni en Internet, pero por contexto y por lo poquito que he leído podría tratarse de esto, es decir quitar la cascarilla o "pelar" los granos antes de que sirvan para consumo.
Por favor vé los enlaces con más info.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"...La quinua es una planta de la que se aprovecha todo. Los tallos rojos o amarillos tienen mucha fibra y, como el grano, son buenos para los animales: ganan peso y producen más leche.

Las hojas tiernas de la planta permiten preparar sopas y ensaladas y, ***tras sacar el grano de las panojas, la cascarilla que envuelve a cada quinua se la quema*** y, con ella, se elabora la “pasa” o lejía, utilizada en la masticación de coca. ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 20:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Industrial interest centers upon the small starch granules, whose properties differ from those of cereal starches, and additionally upon the saponins found in ****the seedcoat, which must be removed before the grain is used as a food****....\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 20:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto debí poner menos \"confidence\" ya que no tengo la plena seguridad de que se trate de ésto, es una humilde sugerencia pero se me fue el mouse en el 4, aunque debería ser 3, ó 2.
Sorry,
Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.quinoagrain.com/
    Reference: http://www.bolivia.com/noticias/autonoticias/DetalleNoticia2...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pope(l)ado
popped / puffed quinoa


Explanation:
This is my best guess I'm afraid!

I think that popelado could be a mistake for popeado i.e. popped or puffed.

In Bolivia (and I'm sure elsewhere in the Andean region) you can find bags of popped grain that look a bit like the puffed wheat breakfast cereal (like sugar puffs but without the honey).

There's a website below to show what I mean.

So: popped / puffed quinoa - or even quinoa pop corn as in the website, but I don't like that as much because corn is something else.




    Reference: http://www.quinoagrain.com/popcornpic.htm
jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
44 mins
  -> thanks Michele