KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

cebollita china (Peru) // cebolla de verdeo (Argentina)

English translation: scallion (AmE) // spring onion (BrE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cebollita china (Peru) // cebolla de verdeo (Argentina)
English translation:scallion (AmE) // spring onion (BrE)
Entered by: Zulma Vaughan

21:01 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: cebollita china (Peru) // cebolla de verdeo (Argentina)
Es una hoja verde fina y larga que se utiliza para hacer la comida china (Chau Fang)
Zulma Vaughan
scallion (AmE) // spring onion (BrE)
Explanation:
Oxford

cebolla de verdeo f (Arg) scallion (AmE), spring onion (BrE)

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Green onions oryolanda Speece
5green onions
Joanna Drzewieniecki
4scallion (AmE) // spring onion (BrE)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4spring/salad onion
Graciela Carlyle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green onions or


Explanation:
Leeks go to google punch in leeks and go to images and you will see these!...

Suerte

www.chinesetakeaways.com/ Ingredients/Leeks.htm leeks.jpg
www.vegparadise.com/ cookingwith510.html leeks(2).jpg
food.oregonstate.edu/.../ leeks/leeks(2).jpg



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scallion (AmE) // spring onion (BrE)


Explanation:
Oxford

cebolla de verdeo f (Arg) scallion (AmE), spring onion (BrE)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring/salad onion


Explanation:
Hola Zulma,

Te doy la opinión de lo que veo en la práctica.
A lo que yo siempre llamé cebolla de verdeo (en Argentina), en el supermercado en Inglaterra la encuentro como spring o salad onion.
Cuando se trata de la versión miniatura, "ciboulette" (siempre la llamé así!), aquí se llama "chive".
En realidad es lo mismo pero de distinto tamaño y las "chives" tienen gusto un poco más suave.

Voy a ver si te encuentro referencias.
Grace.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-24 21:21:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

link con imagen para \"spring onion\"
http://www.webcreationz.co.uk/image-archive-Food-Coursely-ch...

link con imagen para \"salad onion\"
http://www.tozerseeds.co.uk/products/specialities/main.htm

y el último de \"chives\" (estas las tengo en un rinconcito en el jardn y las uso continuamente!!)
http://www.eatanddrink.co.uk/ingredients/chives.asp

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
green onions


Explanation:
If you go to the mercado in Peru and ask for "cebollita china" you will get green onions!

Joanna Drzewieniecki
Native speaker of: English