KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

comunidad de regantes

English translation: irrigation community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunidad de regantes
English translation:irrigation community
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:11 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: comunidad de regantes
These are local associations of farmers who form cooperatives to regulate the use of water for irrigation. Is there a standard or acepted expression in English, or should I say something like "Irrigation Association"?
Sheilann
Spain
irrigation community
Explanation:
I use the literal translation. It doesn't say cooperativa orasociación, so I would hesitate to use those terms.

La "Acequia Real del Júcar" distributes water covering 22.000 Ha of small farms (1,1 Ha on average), whith productions of oranges, other fruits, vegetables and rice. On the other hand this entity is leader of a group of six collective irrigation communities ("Comunidades de Regantes" with over 44.000 Ha at 40 municipalities), within the "Unidad Sindical de Usuarios del Júcar" (USUJ) that distributes and uses all the water supply from the Alarcon's reservoir (1.100 Hm3 of capacity). These communities are all pushed to undertake a similar process of modernization.

http://www.isiimm.agropolis.org/index.php?page=partners&coun...

[1] The social creativity of medieval Spanish townsmen and villagers was expressed in a variety of communal institutions which have long attracted the interest of historians and social scientists. Municipal councils, herding and fishing collectives, and ***irrigation communities*** were characteristic of a society in which feudal customs had taken but shallow root. Of all these institutions the irrigation communities of eastern and southern Spain were possibly the most important, certainly the longest lived.

http://libro.uca.edu/irrigation/intro.htm

During his career, Maass served as a consultant to the secretary of the interior, the Tennessee Valley Authority, the Army Corps of Engineers, the Ministry of Water Resources of the People's Republic of China, and other public agencies. In 1978, he published (with Raymond L. Anderson) "... And the Desert Shall Rejoice: Conflict, Growth, and Justice in Arid Environments," a ***comparative study of six irrigation communities in Spain and the United States***.

http://www.news.harvard.edu/gazette/2004/04.08/11-maassobit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-06-16 17:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for anyone who\'s really interested in the subject, please read this:

WHAT\'S IN A NAME?


Although the term \'water user association\' is commonly found in the IMT literature, it is used in the legislation of relatively few countries - usually in cases where the concept is relatively new. Thus it used in the recently enacted legislation of Albania, Armenia, Bulgaria, Nepal, Romania,[11] South Africa and Uganda. The Moroccan legislation provides for the establishment of \'Agricultural Water Users\' Associations\' (Associations des usagers des eaux agricoles), while in that of the Kyrgyz Republic they are \'Unions (Associations) of Water Users\'. The name “water user association” does not appear in older legislation examined here, and it may well be that the use of this term in legislation results from the influence of the IMT literature.[12]

In fact, a surprising diversity of names for WUOs is to be found in legislation around the world. For example, both Andhra Pradesh State in India and Punjab Province in Pakistan use the generic term \'Farmers Organization\'. In some Latin America countries, such as Colombia and Peru, the term \'Users\' Organization\' (Organizaciones de usuarios) is widely employed. Costa Rica, meanwhile uses various terms: the Water Law refers to \'Users\' Societies\' (Sociedades de usuarios,) but the 1999 Regulations use both \'Users\' Organizations\' (Organizaciones de usuarios) and \'Users\' Associations\' (Asociaciones de usuarios). In El Salvador the term \'Irrigation Association\' (Asociación de regantes) is used in the case of WUOs located outside \'Irrigation and Drainage Districts\' (Distrito de riego y avenamiento) which are a different form of WUO.

Sometimes different terms appear to be used interchangeably in the same legislation. Thus in Mexico, the Law on National Waters uses the term \'Users\' Association\' (asociación de usuarios) while the regulations made under that law use interchangeably the terms \'Water Users\' Organizations,\' \'Water Users\' Societies\' and \'Users\' Associations.\' In Bolivia the regulation for the use and exploitation of water for irrigation uses interchangeably the terms \'Irrigation Organizations\' (Organizaciones de regantes) and \'Users\' Association\' (Asociación de usuarios).[13]

***Spanish legislation uses the term \'Users Community\' (Comunidad de Usuarios). Article 81 of the Water Law states that if the main use of the water is for irrigation, such WUOs must be called \'Irrigation Communities\' (Comunidades de Regantes) while in other cases the name of the \'community\' must be based on the main use made of the water.*** The WUO legislation of many of the states of the United States of America uses the term \'Irrigation District\' and \'Water District\'.[14] For example all 17 Western States have specific legislation providing for the establishment of \'Irrigation Districts\'. Furthermore in California, the Water Code provides for the establishment and operation of a range of other forms of WUO apart from Irrigation Districts. (See Box A)

(The article continues)

http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-06-16 17:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From same article above:

Similarly in Chile a variety of names are used for different types of WUOs. The generic term used in the law is Users\' Organizations (Organizaciones de usuarios). The types of associations are: \'Water Communities\' (Comunidades de aguas), \'Canal Users\' Associations\' (Asociaciones de canalistas), \'Drainage Communities\' (Comunidades de obras de drenaje) and \'Boards of Control\' (Junta de vigilancia).
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all your research, Nikki. I've opted for "community" because it fits in well with a small agricultural town where all farmers use the same irrigation system. Associations and cooperatives often involve membership fees, and this isn't usually the case here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2irrigation cooperative
bigedsenior
4irrigation community
Nikki Graham
3"irrigation water distribution cooperative"Ana-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrigation cooperative


Explanation:
Seems to be prevalent in Australia and India.

... Ranapur lift irrigation cooperative in the months of February 2004. ...
he visitors to explain various aspects of the lift irrigation cooperative. ...
www.indianngos.com/people/unsungheroes.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

International Rural Educational & Cultural Association : Programme
Now Community Irrigation Cooperative is rendering services to their own beneficiaries
by providing irrigation water, supervision, marketing of products, ...
www.inreca.com/programmee2.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Rural Cooperatives: USDA co-op development efforts support ...
... Dawhenya Irrigation Cooperative Rice Growers Society is an irrigated-rice cooperative
composed of about 120 farmers, each farming 1-2 hectares of rice. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0KFU/is_3_71/ai_n6276239


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Michele

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"irrigation water distribution cooperative"


Explanation:
I believe that describes exactly what it is.
I have read somewhere that, from times immemorial, Spain has had those cooperatives, who are formed and managed by the farmers themselves. They arbitrate between farmers when they disagree and their verdict is respected by all the members, and if I remember correctly, the name was something like "Consejo de Aguas" but I am not positive about that name. Maybe a Spanish Embassy could connect you with their cultural attaché, and he could answer that question.
Good luck.Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrigation community


Explanation:
I use the literal translation. It doesn't say cooperativa orasociación, so I would hesitate to use those terms.

La "Acequia Real del Júcar" distributes water covering 22.000 Ha of small farms (1,1 Ha on average), whith productions of oranges, other fruits, vegetables and rice. On the other hand this entity is leader of a group of six collective irrigation communities ("Comunidades de Regantes" with over 44.000 Ha at 40 municipalities), within the "Unidad Sindical de Usuarios del Júcar" (USUJ) that distributes and uses all the water supply from the Alarcon's reservoir (1.100 Hm3 of capacity). These communities are all pushed to undertake a similar process of modernization.

http://www.isiimm.agropolis.org/index.php?page=partners&coun...

[1] The social creativity of medieval Spanish townsmen and villagers was expressed in a variety of communal institutions which have long attracted the interest of historians and social scientists. Municipal councils, herding and fishing collectives, and ***irrigation communities*** were characteristic of a society in which feudal customs had taken but shallow root. Of all these institutions the irrigation communities of eastern and southern Spain were possibly the most important, certainly the longest lived.

http://libro.uca.edu/irrigation/intro.htm

During his career, Maass served as a consultant to the secretary of the interior, the Tennessee Valley Authority, the Army Corps of Engineers, the Ministry of Water Resources of the People's Republic of China, and other public agencies. In 1978, he published (with Raymond L. Anderson) "... And the Desert Shall Rejoice: Conflict, Growth, and Justice in Arid Environments," a ***comparative study of six irrigation communities in Spain and the United States***.

http://www.news.harvard.edu/gazette/2004/04.08/11-maassobit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-06-16 17:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for anyone who\'s really interested in the subject, please read this:

WHAT\'S IN A NAME?


Although the term \'water user association\' is commonly found in the IMT literature, it is used in the legislation of relatively few countries - usually in cases where the concept is relatively new. Thus it used in the recently enacted legislation of Albania, Armenia, Bulgaria, Nepal, Romania,[11] South Africa and Uganda. The Moroccan legislation provides for the establishment of \'Agricultural Water Users\' Associations\' (Associations des usagers des eaux agricoles), while in that of the Kyrgyz Republic they are \'Unions (Associations) of Water Users\'. The name “water user association” does not appear in older legislation examined here, and it may well be that the use of this term in legislation results from the influence of the IMT literature.[12]

In fact, a surprising diversity of names for WUOs is to be found in legislation around the world. For example, both Andhra Pradesh State in India and Punjab Province in Pakistan use the generic term \'Farmers Organization\'. In some Latin America countries, such as Colombia and Peru, the term \'Users\' Organization\' (Organizaciones de usuarios) is widely employed. Costa Rica, meanwhile uses various terms: the Water Law refers to \'Users\' Societies\' (Sociedades de usuarios,) but the 1999 Regulations use both \'Users\' Organizations\' (Organizaciones de usuarios) and \'Users\' Associations\' (Asociaciones de usuarios). In El Salvador the term \'Irrigation Association\' (Asociación de regantes) is used in the case of WUOs located outside \'Irrigation and Drainage Districts\' (Distrito de riego y avenamiento) which are a different form of WUO.

Sometimes different terms appear to be used interchangeably in the same legislation. Thus in Mexico, the Law on National Waters uses the term \'Users\' Association\' (asociación de usuarios) while the regulations made under that law use interchangeably the terms \'Water Users\' Organizations,\' \'Water Users\' Societies\' and \'Users\' Associations.\' In Bolivia the regulation for the use and exploitation of water for irrigation uses interchangeably the terms \'Irrigation Organizations\' (Organizaciones de regantes) and \'Users\' Association\' (Asociación de usuarios).[13]

***Spanish legislation uses the term \'Users Community\' (Comunidad de Usuarios). Article 81 of the Water Law states that if the main use of the water is for irrigation, such WUOs must be called \'Irrigation Communities\' (Comunidades de Regantes) while in other cases the name of the \'community\' must be based on the main use made of the water.*** The WUO legislation of many of the states of the United States of America uses the term \'Irrigation District\' and \'Water District\'.[14] For example all 17 Western States have specific legislation providing for the establishment of \'Irrigation Districts\'. Furthermore in California, the Water Code provides for the establishment and operation of a range of other forms of WUO apart from Irrigation Districts. (See Box A)

(The article continues)

http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-06-16 17:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From same article above:

Similarly in Chile a variety of names are used for different types of WUOs. The generic term used in the law is Users\' Organizations (Organizaciones de usuarios). The types of associations are: \'Water Communities\' (Comunidades de aguas), \'Canal Users\' Associations\' (Asociaciones de canalistas), \'Drainage Communities\' (Comunidades de obras de drenaje) and \'Boards of Control\' (Junta de vigilancia).


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for all your research, Nikki. I've opted for "community" because it fits in well with a small agricultural town where all farmers use the same irrigation system. Associations and cooperatives often involve membership fees, and this isn't usually the case here.