KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

cajones melarios

English translation: hive boxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cajones melarios
English translation:hive boxes
Entered by: Maria Pugliese

22:21 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / honey production
Spanish term or phrase: cajones melarios
El proceso que utilizamos para producir es por medio de una colmena Langstrog tipo estándar para el nido de crias y medias alzas para los cajones melarios, equipados estos con sus respectivos marcos.
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
hive boxes
Explanation:
The Langstroth system consists of a **hive box with movable frames**:

Hive - A Langstroth or "Top-Bar" **box** in which bees establish a colony.

Langstroth - **The movable frame hive box** developed by Lorenzo Langstroth, born in Philadelphia in 1810. Langstroth also discovered "bee-space". ...

Bee Space - The preferred distance between frames in a hive. Approximately 3/8ths of an inch. If frames are too far apart, bees will build burr comb between the frames.
www.main.org/cahbs/glossary.htm

Top-Bar box - Top Bar Hives: Also known as the Kenya hive, this unusual hive is being used by more and more beekeepers. **The hive box** itself is fundamentally different from the standard Langstroth hive.

**The top ends of each hive box have a recessed groove which holds the tops of the frames which fit into the hive.** These movable frames are sized to match the different super heights. (See this site, www.main.org/cahbs/equip.htm, for a complete physical description of the hive box.)


Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Many, many, many thanks Muriel
you were right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hive boxes
Muriel Vasconcellos
4beekeeper's hives
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4honey crates
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honey crates


Explanation:
teamBrayton Products Page
... Aprons We have two sons that make the honey crates, and two daughters that make simple aprons. At $10 including shipping, these aprons make excellent gifts. ...
cnonline.net/~robray/teambrayton/products.htm

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia...

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is something else -- see my answer for a full description of the hive box.
3 days10 hrs
  -> I see that now... Saludos, Muriel!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beekeeper's hives


Explanation:
http://www.honey.com/kids/facts.html

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is too general -- see my answer.
3 days10 hrs

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hive boxes


Explanation:
The Langstroth system consists of a **hive box with movable frames**:

Hive - A Langstroth or "Top-Bar" **box** in which bees establish a colony.

Langstroth - **The movable frame hive box** developed by Lorenzo Langstroth, born in Philadelphia in 1810. Langstroth also discovered "bee-space". ...

Bee Space - The preferred distance between frames in a hive. Approximately 3/8ths of an inch. If frames are too far apart, bees will build burr comb between the frames.
www.main.org/cahbs/glossary.htm

Top-Bar box - Top Bar Hives: Also known as the Kenya hive, this unusual hive is being used by more and more beekeepers. **The hive box** itself is fundamentally different from the standard Langstroth hive.

**The top ends of each hive box have a recessed groove which holds the tops of the frames which fit into the hive.** These movable frames are sized to match the different super heights. (See this site, www.main.org/cahbs/equip.htm, for a complete physical description of the hive box.)




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Many, many, many thanks Muriel
you were right!