ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

textura: franco limosa

English translation: silt loam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franco limosa
English translation:silt loam
Entered by: Catalina Connon

13:21 Nov 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: textura: franco limosa
franco limosa, thanks a lot!!!!!!! It talks about the soil.
Carolina Grupe
texture: silt loam
Explanation:
loam - suelo franco
silt - limo

loamy: (i) Texture group consisting of coarse sandy loam, sandy loam, fine sandy loam, very fine sandy loam, loam, silt loam, silt, clay loam, sandy clay loam, and silty clay loam soil textures. See also soil texture. (ii) Family particle-size class for soils with textures finer than very fine sandy loam but <35% clay and <35% rock fragments in upper subsoil horizons.

http://www.soils.org/sssagloss/cgi-bin/gloss_search.cgi?QUER...

The following glossary may also be useful:
http://www.criba.edu.ar/agronomia/adjuntos/GLOSARIO agosto 2...
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4texture: silt loamCatalina Connon
3lime-rich loamy soil
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lime-rich loamy soil


Explanation:
A loamy soil is rich, dark and has lots of broken down organic matter in it (humus). (así es el suelo franco)

En la referencia encontrarás un listado de diferentes tipos de suelos (en inglés)




    Reference: http://www.magic.gov.uk/DataDoc/Information/soilscapes.pdf
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texture: silt loam


Explanation:
loam - suelo franco
silt - limo

loamy: (i) Texture group consisting of coarse sandy loam, sandy loam, fine sandy loam, very fine sandy loam, loam, silt loam, silt, clay loam, sandy clay loam, and silty clay loam soil textures. See also soil texture. (ii) Family particle-size class for soils with textures finer than very fine sandy loam but <35% clay and <35% rock fragments in upper subsoil horizons.

http://www.soils.org/sssagloss/cgi-bin/gloss_search.cgi?QUER...

The following glossary may also be useful:
http://www.criba.edu.ar/agronomia/adjuntos/GLOSARIO agosto 2...

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!