KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

producción agroganadera

English translation: agricultural and cattle raising production


12:01 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: producción agroganadera
Es un título universitario: Programa de Doctorado de Producción Agroganadera

¡Gracias!
egsar
Spain
English translation:agricultural and cattle raising production
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Tracey Denby
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5animal scienceJohn Speese
4agricultural and cattle raising production
Tracey Denby
4mixed farming
Cecilia Paris
3Agro-livestock productionDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producción agroganadera
agricultural and cattle raising production


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:0He4qTvzTtkJ:www.agro.ub...
Tracey Denby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your reference is a translation. We say "agricultural and livestock production."
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
producción agroganadera
Agro-livestock production


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
producción agroganadera
animal science


Explanation:
I went to a land-grant university, and I also worked for one, and this is the term that I've always heard for this field.


    Reference: http://www.ansi.okstate.edu/
    Reference: http://animalscience.ucdavis.edu/
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producción agroganadera
mixed farming


Explanation:
This type of farming includes crop and livestock production.

http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/docrep/x...


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12