KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

bioestimulante

English translation: biostimulant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: bioestimulante
English translation:biostimulant
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:48 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: bioestimulante
La semilla cuenta con un tratamiento bioestimulante para garantizar la germinación.
Paula Binetti
biostimulant
Explanation:
Outsidepride.com, Inc.Grass seed and others seeds from Outsidepride. ... Since it is a plant biostimulant and soil enhancer, spraying or drenching Humasol increases both soil ...
www.outsidepride.com/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] The Effects of Different Salt, Biostimulant and Temperature Levels ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Keywords: Vegetable seed germination, salt, biostimulant, temperature. Abstract. This research was conducted to determine the effects of two biostimulants ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=579_41 - Similar pages


Product Description... Seedburst: A nutra-biostimulant in power form used to stimulate germination of seeds and initial development of seedlings. Causes ...
www.biostimulants.com/products.html - 14k - Supplemental Result -

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias! :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4biostimulant
Marian Greenfield
4biostimulation
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biostimulant


Explanation:
Outsidepride.com, Inc.Grass seed and others seeds from Outsidepride. ... Since it is a plant biostimulant and soil enhancer, spraying or drenching Humasol increases both soil ...
www.outsidepride.com/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] The Effects of Different Salt, Biostimulant and Temperature Levels ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Keywords: Vegetable seed germination, salt, biostimulant, temperature. Abstract. This research was conducted to determine the effects of two biostimulants ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=579_41 - Similar pages


Product Description... Seedburst: A nutra-biostimulant in power form used to stimulate germination of seeds and initial development of seedlings. Causes ...
www.biostimulants.com/products.html - 14k - Supplemental Result -



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
11 mins

agree  carlapaoloni
23 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biostimulation


Explanation:
I understanding that the correct word is: "biostimulating". However, "biostimulation" is seen in most of occurrences.
I hope this help you.
Antonio
aplbarro


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6156028.html
    Reference: http://www.laser.nu/lllt/lllt_science5.htm
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!! :)