KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

materias primas alimentarias

English translation: food sources / foodstuffs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:materias primas alimentarias
English translation:food sources / foodstuffs
Entered by: peterinmadrid

01:06 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Memorandum of Understanding
Spanish term or phrase: materias primas alimentarias
investigación orientada hacia la seguridad de las materias primas alimentarias en lo que sea competencia de la Administración Agraria
peterinmadrid
Portugal
food sources
Explanation:
Codex Alimentarius General Principles of Food Hygiene

Document published in Spanish and English. Where Span says "materias primas alimentarias", Eng. says "food sources". Original document was probably the English.

This can be viewed in pdf from the Codex Web page. Click "Standards" and "Search", enter search terms.
Selected response from:

Judi O'Brien
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2food sources
Judi O'Brien
5 +1foodstuffs
Henry Hinds
5food grade raw materials
Giovanni Rengifo
4primary food staples
Marcelo González
4raw food materials
Coral Getino
4food raw materialsDavid Elliff
4primary food elements
Kelly-Jane Wallis
3food ingredientsAdam Deutsch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materias primas alimentarias
primary food staples


Explanation:
Nevertheless, Table 1 reveals that **primary food staples** provide about 40-55 percent of total iron intakes for lower income households. ...
www.agbioworld.org/biotech-info/ topics/goldenrice/bouis.html -

Energy and Gender for Sustainable Development: A Toolkit and ...For example, milling and husking of cereal grains, ***primary food staples*** in rural villages, is traditionally done by women and girls using pestles and ...
www.undp.org/energy/genenergykit/engender3_3.htm - 31k -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw food materials


Explanation:
Vinimarket - PRODEXPO, 13th Exhibition of Foodstuffs and Raw Food ...PRODEXPO, 13th Exhibition of Foodstuffs and Raw Food Materials - Moscow. PRODEXPO , with WORLDFOOD, are the two majo Food exhibitions in Russia. ...
www.vinimarket.com/agenda_51502_en.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


ClickTheCity - Shops and ServicesShops and Services. Shops and Services > Food and Dining > Raw Food Materials and Seasoning. Found 11 locations, Displaying 1 to 11. Alter Trade Corp. ...
www.clickthecity.com/shop/shoplist. asp?subcatid=274&pg=1&catid=7 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Vegetarian Raw Food Diet ProcessSelection of raw food materials Juvo Inc. selects over 30 NATURAL raw materials from four food groups: whole grains, vegetables, sea vegetables and ...
www.gojuvo.com/process.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Institute of Food Science & Technology: CampylobacteriosisRaw food materials likely to be contaminated. Chicken, turkey and other poultry; less commonly pork, beef and raw milk. ...
www.ifst.org/hottop3.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


DfES - Jobs4U Careers Database: Food Scientist/Technologist ...Food technologists are more concerned with converting raw food materials into food products. However, their duties often overlap. Food scientists might: ...
www.connexions-direct.com/jobs4u/jobfamily/ sciencemathematicsandstatistics/foodscientist.cfm?fd=1518 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Apparatus for drying and processing raw food material - Patent 6101736Yet another object of the present invention is to provide a method of drying raw food materials such as feathers and offal whereby the heat sensitive ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6101736.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Food Science & TechnologyFood processing scientists in the AFNS have helped create added value from traditional raw food materials via post-harvest processing. ...
www.afns.ualberta.ca/Research/ Index.asp?page=Food%20Science - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food raw materials


Explanation:
this has to be the word order - these are raw materials for foods, not materials for raw foods

David Elliff
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food ingredients


Explanation:
This is much simpler and more colloquial.


    Reference: http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~lrd/foodadd.html
Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foodstuffs


Explanation:
Definitions of foodstuffs on the Web:

a raw material that can be transformed into food
www3.newberry.org/k12maps/glossary/

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: primary foodstuffs is the right term here
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jean. Adding "primary" is also good.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food grade raw materials


Explanation:
Check some of these references:

Food Grade Raw Materials manufacturers, exporters, importers, traders, suppliers, buyers, sellers ... PAID Buy Offer [ LDPE Virgin Food Grade Raw Materials ] September 30 2003 ... have a serious buyer for LDPE virgin,food grade raw materials for the purpose of co-extrusion to ...
www.ask4plastic.com/viewpaidpost.asp?auto=4372 • Translate
Más páginas de ask4plastic.com


ask4plastic HDPE Ropes HDPE Flat Braid Plastic Ball Pen Machine Virgin Food Grade LDPE Raw Materials Australia Saudi...
... LDPE Virgin Food Grade Raw Materials Paid (Buy Offer) I have a serious buyer for LDPE virgin,food grade raw materials for the purpose of co-extrusion to make packaging ...
www.ask4plastic.com/offer/sep03/p111.htm • Translate
Más páginas de ask4plastic.com


Warner Marine Research Marine pH Buffer
... food grade" (FCC) or industrial grade raw materials. Food Grade raw materials may contains up to 30X the heavy metal ...
www.warnermarine.com/ph.htm • Translate
Más páginas de warnermarine.com


Warner Marine Research Marine KH Buffer w / Magnesium
... food grade" (FCC) or industrial grade raw materials. Food Grade raw materials may contains up to 30X the heavy metal ...
www.warnermarine.com/kh.htm • Translate
Más páginas de warnermarine.com


Scanflavour as
Scanflavour was founded in 1981 for the production of high quality natural food ingredients made from selected food grade raw materials in the company.
www.scanflavour.dk/WhoAreWe.htm



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food sources


Explanation:
Codex Alimentarius General Principles of Food Hygiene

Document published in Spanish and English. Where Span says "materias primas alimentarias", Eng. says "food sources". Original document was probably the English.

This can be viewed in pdf from the Codex Web page. Click "Standards" and "Search", enter search terms.


    Reference: http://www.codexalimentarius.net
Judi O'Brien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaelena5
32 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  tangotrans
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary food elements


Explanation:
primary food elements

Kelly-Jane Wallis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish