KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

sistema de tutoreo

English translation: trellis(ing) system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de tutoreo
English translation:trellis(ing) system
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:58 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Hydroponics
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de tutoreo
Technical specifications, crop support system: "El sistema de tutoreo es un apoyo especial en la construcción de los invernaderos el cual incluye: Cables de soporte: ... Carrete de gancho: ... Clip de conexión a los cables de soporte."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
trellis(ing) system
Explanation:
possibly

A trellis system to support the tomato crop was installed in each house prior ... Each greenhouse contained ten rows of tomato plants in double rows along ...
bioengr.ag.utk.edu/Extension/ExtProg/Vegetable/year/VegInitReport02/28hydroponic_tomato_production_in_.htm

Hydroponic Tomato and Cucumber Production in Greenhouses at ... Treated post and high tensile wire trellis systems were installed in both houses with four ...
bioengr.ag.utk.edu/Extension/ExtProg/Vegetable/year/VegInitReport02/27hydroponic_tomato_and_cucumber_p.htm

Hydroponic greenhouse pepper in Florida: practices of plant trellising, population,
... to plants pruned and trained to the "V" system (vertical support of ...
www.hos.ufl.edu/protectedag/PepperHydroAbsract-Elio.htm
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This term makes the most sense. thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1staking systemGloria Carranza
4training systemDavid Elliff
3trellis(ing) system
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training system


Explanation:
the process of persuading plants to grow in a certain direction is called training, for example:

Training and Pruning Apple Trees
The amount and quality of fruit produced by an apple tree are determined by the
relationship ... Principles of Training and Pruning the Young Apple Tree ...
www.eap.mcgill.ca/CPTFP_7.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

David Elliff
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staking system


Explanation:
Otra opción.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-24 21:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutor o rodrigón = stake


    Reference: http://msucares.com/lawn/garden/vegetables/tomatoes/
    Reference: http://www.burkesbackyard.com.au/1999/archives/25/in_the_gar...
Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
53 mins
  -> Gracias silt. Buen fin de semana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trellis(ing) system


Explanation:
possibly

A trellis system to support the tomato crop was installed in each house prior ... Each greenhouse contained ten rows of tomato plants in double rows along ...
bioengr.ag.utk.edu/Extension/ExtProg/Vegetable/year/VegInitReport02/28hydroponic_tomato_production_in_.htm

Hydroponic Tomato and Cucumber Production in Greenhouses at ... Treated post and high tensile wire trellis systems were installed in both houses with four ...
bioengr.ag.utk.edu/Extension/ExtProg/Vegetable/year/VegInitReport02/27hydroponic_tomato_and_cucumber_p.htm

Hydroponic greenhouse pepper in Florida: practices of plant trellising, population,
... to plants pruned and trained to the "V" system (vertical support of ...
www.hos.ufl.edu/protectedag/PepperHydroAbsract-Elio.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
This term makes the most sense. thank you everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's the problem, Rachel; this is just a description of the general installation. No specific plants are mentioned.