ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

hojuelas

English translation: leaflets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hojuelas
English translation:leaflets
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:16 Feb 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: hojuelas
síntomas: hojas que aparecen junto con hojas sanas, no se llegan a desarrollar totalmente y lo bordes de las hojuelas que componen las pinnulas tienen una clorosis tenue.
Paula Binetti
leaflets
Explanation:
I think you could simply translate this as 'leaflets'.

HTH

Sheila

hojuela

1. f. Cada una de las hojas que forman parte de otra compuesta,
folíolo: las hojas pinnadas tienen varias hojuelas.
2. Porción de masa de harina que se fríe y se suele comer con azúcar o miel:
miel sobre hojuelas.



hojuela f
1 Culin flake, pancake
2 Bot leaflet
3 LAm Culin puff pastry ♦ LOC: miel sobre hojuelas, the frosting on the cake: ... y si viene Pepe, ¡pues miel sobre hojuelas!, ... and if Pepe comes, it'll be the frosting on the cake!


leaf·let (lē'flĭt) pronunciation
n.

1. One of the segments of a compound leaf.
2. A small leaf or leaflike part.
3. A printed, usually folded handbill or flier intended for free distribution.

http://www.answers.com/topic/leaflet

leaflet:

# A leaf-like section of a compound leaf.
www.boldweb.com/greenweb/glossary.htm

# one of the segments of a compound leaf.
members.iinet.net.au/~weeds/western_weeds/glossary.htm

# Division of a compound leaf.
www.msu.edu/user/linnellw/gloss.htm

# a segment of a compound leaf
www.kentuckyawake.org/templates/glossary/
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4leaflets
Sheila Hardie
5leafletsCatalina Connon
4leaflets
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leaflets


Explanation:
I think you could simply translate this as 'leaflets'.

HTH

Sheila

hojuela

1. f. Cada una de las hojas que forman parte de otra compuesta,
folíolo: las hojas pinnadas tienen varias hojuelas.
2. Porción de masa de harina que se fríe y se suele comer con azúcar o miel:
miel sobre hojuelas.



hojuela f
1 Culin flake, pancake
2 Bot leaflet
3 LAm Culin puff pastry ♦ LOC: miel sobre hojuelas, the frosting on the cake: ... y si viene Pepe, ¡pues miel sobre hojuelas!, ... and if Pepe comes, it'll be the frosting on the cake!


leaf·let (lē'flĭt) pronunciation
n.

1. One of the segments of a compound leaf.
2. A small leaf or leaflike part.
3. A printed, usually folded handbill or flier intended for free distribution.

http://www.answers.com/topic/leaflet

leaflet:

# A leaf-like section of a compound leaf.
www.boldweb.com/greenweb/glossary.htm

# one of the segments of a compound leaf.
members.iinet.net.au/~weeds/western_weeds/glossary.htm

# Division of a compound leaf.
www.msu.edu/user/linnellw/gloss.htm

# a segment of a compound leaf
www.kentuckyawake.org/templates/glossary/

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 min
  -> thanks, Rachel:-)

agree  kurecova
26 mins
  -> thanks, Karin:-)

agree  Maria Police
42 mins
  -> thanks, Marie:-)

agree  John Speese: Yes, individual leaflets make up a compound leaf, like a tomato or a locust tree leaf, for example.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaflets


Explanation:
sections of a pinnate leaf

leaflet, hojuela. leafy, frondoso, sa. legume, legumbre, cambute ... pinnate, pinado, da. pinnatifid, pinatífido, da. pinon nut, piñon. pistil, pistilo ...
wgbis.ces.iisc.ernet.in/energy/HC270799/HDL/spanish/pc/r0091b/r0091b06.htm

Rachel Fell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaflets


Explanation:
A leaflet in botany is a part of a compound leaf. A leaflet may resemble a complete leaf, but it is not borne on a stem as a leaf is, but rather on a vein ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leaflet

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!