KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

pozo calzado

English translation: well lined with casing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pozo calzado
English translation:well lined with casing
Entered by: charlesink

23:15 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / irrigation
Spanish term or phrase: pozo calzado
Hay otra represa que puede aprovecharse con pozo calzado, ya que no retiene agua por problemas de filtraciones
charlesink
well lined with casing
Explanation:
Para la Argentina, aquí hay una foto de un pozo calzado:
http://www.inta.gov.ar/santiago/info/galeria/multiproposito/...

Casing

Casing is the tubular structure that is placed in the drilled well to maintain the well opening.
http://www.wellowner.org/awaterwellbasics/typesmaterials.sht...


Narrow-diameter drilled wells with electric pumps are currently used in the U.S. and other more developed countries, typically in rural or sparsely populated areas. These wells are likely to be created with specialized earth-moving equipment, and are usually lined with a casing composed of factory-made cylindrical concrete shells, synthetic (PVC) plastic water pipe, or steel pipe , or a combination of these materials.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_well
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias Catalina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3well lined with casingCatalina Connon
3hand-dug well
sassa
3hand-dug well
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand-dug well


Explanation:
See page 2 at http://www.bgr.de/b1hydro/downloads/brbau_fl_s.pdf

The other type of well is a perforated well, which is more expensive.
So these 'pozo calzados' crop up a lot in rural development texts..


Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well lined with casing


Explanation:
Para la Argentina, aquí hay una foto de un pozo calzado:
http://www.inta.gov.ar/santiago/info/galeria/multiproposito/...

Casing

Casing is the tubular structure that is placed in the drilled well to maintain the well opening.
http://www.wellowner.org/awaterwellbasics/typesmaterials.sht...


Narrow-diameter drilled wells with electric pumps are currently used in the U.S. and other more developed countries, typically in rural or sparsely populated areas. These wells are likely to be created with specialized earth-moving equipment, and are usually lined with a casing composed of factory-made cylindrical concrete shells, synthetic (PVC) plastic water pipe, or steel pipe , or a combination of these materials.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_well

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
muchas gracias Catalina