KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

dar frutos

English translation: bear fruits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar frutos
English translation:bear fruits
Entered by: merch

20:47 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: dar frutos
Literalmente: "desde el momento de plantar el árbol hasta el momento en que da frutos.....
merch
bear fruits
Explanation:


http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2006-08-14 20:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CHIAYO Electronics CO., LTD. - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Circuit revamp last summer start to bear fruits in 2006 ... The work on RF circuitry revamp last August starts to bear fruits now in 2006. ...
www.chiayo.com.tw/news/new1.htm - 27k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

At Guelph - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Summer to Bear Fruits of Campus Construction. New parking lot planned for cold-storage site. A number of construction projects have been on the go over the ...
www.uoguelph.ca/atguelph/06-06-14/newscampus.shtml - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Collaborative research begins to bear fruits: News from IBM Haifa ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
A collaborative effort between European companies, universities and the European Union has produced advanced technologies which could improve chip making ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/ibh/ibh102.html - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Early Efforts In Innovation And Enterprise Bear Fruits For Singapore - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... News > 2003 > Early Efforts In Innovation And Enterprise Bear Fruits For Singapore. Early Efforts In Innovation And Enterprise Bear Fruits For Singapore ...
www.sedb.com/edb/sg/en_uk/index/news_room/news/2003/early_e... - 43k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

~continue to fall in love with Him~ » Dream: Bear fruits that will ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
We will bear fruits that will remain. Praise the LORD! Lord, make us a soul winner for Christ. Help us to win one more soul, and one more, and one more… ...
evelynkang.wordpress.com/2005/03/17/dream-bear-fruits-that-will-remain/ - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

2006 to bear fruits of Arts Office planning: The Clare Champion ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
2006 to bear fruits of Arts Office planning. The Clare Champion, Friday, 13th January 2006 All good things come to those who wait. That certainly seems the ...
www.clarelibrary.ie/eolas/library/developments/arts_office_... - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

PUM - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
China, sterile trees don't bear fruits. Home > Projects > General > China, sterile trees don't ... China, sterile trees don't bear fruits, Jaartal: 2005 ...
www.pum.nl/Project.asp?Chapter=7&Page=&ProjectID=134 - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Estimation of Balance of Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium in ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The standard application rates of fertilizer for the trees that did not bear fruits (from 3 to 5 years old) ranged from one-third to one-fifth of those of ...
ss.jircas.affrc.go.jp/kankoubutsu/jarq/34-2/hiraoka/34-2(2).htm - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Stunden (2006-08-15 17:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



'to bear fruit', as natives point out...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bear fruits
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4 +1yields fruit
Anton Baer


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yields fruit


Explanation:
'to bear fruit' can have an idiomatic usage. The term closer to horticultural science is 'to yield'. (Since it's a tree, I put the verb in the third person, 'yields'.)

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Also.
1 hr
  -> Thank you HH

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bear fruits


Explanation:


http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2006-08-14 20:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CHIAYO Electronics CO., LTD. - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Circuit revamp last summer start to bear fruits in 2006 ... The work on RF circuitry revamp last August starts to bear fruits now in 2006. ...
www.chiayo.com.tw/news/new1.htm - 27k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

At Guelph - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Summer to Bear Fruits of Campus Construction. New parking lot planned for cold-storage site. A number of construction projects have been on the go over the ...
www.uoguelph.ca/atguelph/06-06-14/newscampus.shtml - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Collaborative research begins to bear fruits: News from IBM Haifa ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
A collaborative effort between European companies, universities and the European Union has produced advanced technologies which could improve chip making ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/ibh/ibh102.html - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Early Efforts In Innovation And Enterprise Bear Fruits For Singapore - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... News > 2003 > Early Efforts In Innovation And Enterprise Bear Fruits For Singapore. Early Efforts In Innovation And Enterprise Bear Fruits For Singapore ...
www.sedb.com/edb/sg/en_uk/index/news_room/news/2003/early_e... - 43k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

~continue to fall in love with Him~ » Dream: Bear fruits that will ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
We will bear fruits that will remain. Praise the LORD! Lord, make us a soul winner for Christ. Help us to win one more soul, and one more, and one more… ...
evelynkang.wordpress.com/2005/03/17/dream-bear-fruits-that-will-remain/ - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

2006 to bear fruits of Arts Office planning: The Clare Champion ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
2006 to bear fruits of Arts Office planning. The Clare Champion, Friday, 13th January 2006 All good things come to those who wait. That certainly seems the ...
www.clarelibrary.ie/eolas/library/developments/arts_office_... - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

PUM - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
China, sterile trees don't bear fruits. Home > Projects > General > China, sterile trees don't ... China, sterile trees don't bear fruits, Jaartal: 2005 ...
www.pum.nl/Project.asp?Chapter=7&Page=&ProjectID=134 - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Estimation of Balance of Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium in ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The standard application rates of fertilizer for the trees that did not bear fruits (from 3 to 5 years old) ranged from one-third to one-fifth of those of ...
ss.jircas.affrc.go.jp/kankoubutsu/jarq/34-2/hiraoka/34-2(2).htm - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Stunden (2006-08-15 17:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



'to bear fruit', as natives point out...

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
29 mins
  -> gracias Roxanna

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> gracias Susy

agree  Nikki Graham: fruit in singular would be better
1 hr
  -> gracias Nikki, cool,

agree  Susana Mate
1 hr
  -> gracias Susana

agree  Henry Hinds: "Bears fruit" (siendo el sujeto "the tree").
5 hrs
  -> ok, cool, gracias Henry

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: bears fruit
11 hrs
  -> thaaanks Cinnamon

agree  JudyK: yes, bears fruit
13 hrs
  -> gracias Judyk