ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Exequibilidad

English translation: enforceability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Exequibilidad
English translation:enforceability
Entered by: Peter Newton-Evans

16:43 Aug 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Exequibilidad
Contexto: La H. Corte Constitucional de Colombia se ha pronunciado sobre la "exequibilidad" de la Ley 315... Ninguna duda cabe en cuanto a que la limitación establecida en la Ley 315, por virtud de la declaratoria de "inexequibilidad" parcial proferida por la Corte Constitucional, carecería de toda incidencia para la solución del actual conflicto.

Por la raíz, parecería relacionarse con "exigir" o con "ejecutar". Sin embargo, no existe una relación clara.
Peter Newton-Evans
Ecuador
executable
Explanation:
It means that law may be "executed" or not in terms it's legality. In other words, if it can be executed in the framework of the constitution of Colombia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-21 17:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a Proz answer for this: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/703277.

It is all referred to as "enforceable"
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias, vecino Roberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5executable
Satto (Roberto)
4ejecutabilidad, aplicabilidad
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
3enforceability
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exequibilidad
ejecutabilidad, aplicabilidad


Explanation:
En mi opinión tiene que ver con la voz latina "exequátur", ejecútese. En el diccionario se encuentra la palabra "exequible", con el sentido de "que se puede hacer, conseguir o llevar a efecto", es decir, en una ley, que se puede ejecutar, que se puede aplicar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Los técnicos de la unidad de demarcación territorial del gobierno regional de Amazonas y de la presidencia del Consejo de Ministros, encuentran problemas en cuanto a la ejecutabilidad de la ley de creación de la provincia de Utcubamba
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Satto (Roberto): Pide de Español a Ingles...
3 mins
  -> Gracias, qué despiste...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exequibilidad
executable


Explanation:
It means that law may be "executed" or not in terms it's legality. In other words, if it can be executed in the framework of the constitution of Colombia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-21 17:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a Proz answer for this: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/703277.

It is all referred to as "enforceable"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Gracias, vecino Roberto!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enforceability


Explanation:
exequible.
(Del lat. *exsequibĭlis, que se puede ejecutar).
1. adj. p. us. Que se puede hacer, conseguir o llevar a efecto.

en·force (ĕn-fôrs', -fōrs') pronunciation
tr.v., -forced, -forc·ing, -forc·es.

1. To compel observance of or obedience to: enforce a law.
2. To impose (a kind of behavior, for example): enforce military discipline.
3. To give force to; reinforce: “enforces its plea with a description of the pains of hell” (Albert C. Baugh).

[Middle English enforcen, from Old French enforcier, to exert force, compel, and from enforcir, to strengthen : en-, causative pref.; see en–1 + force, strength; see force.]
enforceability en·force'a·bil'i·ty n.
enforceable en·force'a·ble adj.
enforcement en·force'ment n.
enforcer en·forc'er n.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/enforceability
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24