KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

recria hembra vs recria macho

English translation: rebreeding male/female


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recria hembra vs recria macho
English translation:rebreeding male/female
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

02:07 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: recria hembra vs recria macho
(Estados contables)

Composición del los principales rubros consolidados

Bienes de cambio:
terneras
terneros
vaquillonas
vacas
recría hembra
recría macho
Brenda Joseph
heifer vs steer (calf) rebreeding
Explanation:
Steer calves need to be implanted. Heifer calves not destined for ... beneficial in assuring prompt rebreeding and maintenance of a short calving interval. ...
www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/mines/460-128/460-128.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-30 02:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rebreeding. performance. If you prefer to use natural service breeding, ... direction with both your heifer and steer calves. In dry years, early ...
www.extension.umn.edu/Beef/components/publications/CowCalfC... - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grown-out heifers / steersCatalina Connon
3 +1heifer vs steer (calf) rebreeding
David Hollywood


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heifer vs steer (calf) rebreeding


Explanation:
Steer calves need to be implanted. Heifer calves not destined for ... beneficial in assuring prompt rebreeding and maintenance of a short calving interval. ...
www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/mines/460-128/460-128.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-30 02:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rebreeding. performance. If you prefer to use natural service breeding, ... direction with both your heifer and steer calves. In dry years, early ...
www.extension.umn.edu/Beef/components/publications/CowCalfC... - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Gonzalez: replacement heifers/bulls
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grown-out heifers / steers


Explanation:
Many producers opted to keep their lighter calves and background feed them until the market offered higher prices for the grown-out calves. ...
www.greatexcursions.com/blogs/heartland_canada/2006_03_05_h... -

heifers are “grown-out” after. weaning. They will need to reach ... Calf Weaned. -. 942. 747. RESULTS. Heifers receiving supplemental feed ...
cals.arizona.edu/AREC/pubs/rmg/3%20production&managmentdecisions/19%20breedyearlingheifers93.pdf -


Dairy heifer production in the Northeast and the Midwest ... When the calves are 4. months old, they should be moved to a grow-out facility. Nutrition ...
agalternatives.aers.psu.edu/livestock/dairyheifer/Dairy_Heifer.pdf

Demonstrating that Ohio calves can provide a higher return to growout operations than. competitive calves by providing better taste, higher meat-to-live ...
www.ams.usda.gov/tmd/FSMIP/FY2003/OH0402.pdf

Health status, backgrounds and stress are different for cattle coming directly off grass compared to those that have been in a growout yard and put on 300-400 lbs. http://beef-mag.com/mag/beef_starting_right/


Weaned calves can be moved to calf grow-out facilities. such as outside pens with overhead shelter. The move. can be made when the calves are as young as 4 ...
animsci.agrenv.mcgill.ca/courses/450/topics/5.pdf


Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32