KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

yeguarizos

English translation: horses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:yeguarizos
English translation:horses
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

17:36 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: yeguarizos
(estados contables)

Bienes de uso consolidados
[...]
bebederos
plantines
yeguarizos
animales de trabajo
hacienda de vacuna
vaquillonas
mangas y corrales
Brenda Joseph
horses i
Explanation:


http://www.soygaucho.com/espanol/vocabulario/c.html

http://www.horseshoes.com/glossary/m/glsrm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-30 17:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for that " i " dont't know how it got there...
Selected response from:

tangotrans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2horses i
tangotrans
4horse keepers; hostlers
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horse keepers; hostlers


Explanation:


ye·gua·ri·zo -za

adj.
equine, of horses
m.
Argentina horse keeper, hostler


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 17:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish-English Translation and Pronunciation: yeguarizo - Yahoo ... - 1:45pmFind translations, definitions, and pronunciations for yeguarizo in the Spanish-English Dictionary on Yahoo! Education.
education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/yeguarizo - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horses i


Explanation:


http://www.soygaucho.com/espanol/vocabulario/c.html

http://www.horseshoes.com/glossary/m/glsrm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-30 17:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for that " i " dont't know how it got there...

tangotrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins

agree  Sofia Aldunate
19 mins