KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

picadora

English translation: forage chopper??


19:13 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: picadora
This is the name of a small-scale technology that grinds crop residues for use by cattle during the dry season. It costs around $1000. usually the crop materials is fed into one end or into the top through a funnel, it is crushed, and then reappears on the other side in a much reduced form.
Ben Fowler
English translation:forage chopper??
Explanation:
Hello,

Not my field; however, see:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:srLnz0QsGggJ:www.sipa.c...


he growing of summer grasses, however, requires permanent irrigation, and the
production of summer feed out of the taiwan grass requires the use of a special machine
(picadora) to cut the grasses into chewable pieces. The picadora being a costly
investment, producers may want to purchase it collectively. Recently, a group of women
31
Page 32
producers have met with FUMDEC in order to discuss the issue. The picadora is heavy,
and therefore has to be placed at a centralized location, or be made “mobile” in order to
be transported from one farm to another. Those producers who get access to a picadora
may produce summer feed and sell it to those who have no access (cannot participate in
the collective purchase) of a picadora.


[PDF] End of Assignment Report Cover Page and Specific Questions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
farmers owned a stationary forage chopper (picadora). This machine was used to chop. cut-and-carry species of forage that grew tall and were not grazed. ...
www.uwex.edu/ces/international/resources/documents/05march7... - Similar pages


AND

Grinder = Español (Spanish)
n. - muela, afilador, amolador, picadora de carne

AND

[PDF] Output 4: Superior and diverse grasses and legumes delivered to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Legumes. House (vivienda). Machinery (maquinaria). Wire/fence (potreros). Chopper (picadora). Land. Well/water. Milking machine. Irrigation. Improve race ...
www.ciat.cgiar.org/forrajes/pdf/report_2005/output_4.pdf - Similar pages

Good luck!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I appreciate all of the research that let me evaluate the contexts in which the term was used. Really great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hay or forage chopper -2 types: (picadora de heno/forrajes)
Robert Copeland
4crop grinder
Gabriel Arganaras
3forage chopper??liz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hay or forage chopper -2 types: (picadora de heno/forrajes)


Explanation:
here you go

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forage chopper??


Explanation:
Hello,

Not my field; however, see:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:srLnz0QsGggJ:www.sipa.c...


he growing of summer grasses, however, requires permanent irrigation, and the
production of summer feed out of the taiwan grass requires the use of a special machine
(picadora) to cut the grasses into chewable pieces. The picadora being a costly
investment, producers may want to purchase it collectively. Recently, a group of women
31
Page 32
producers have met with FUMDEC in order to discuss the issue. The picadora is heavy,
and therefore has to be placed at a centralized location, or be made “mobile” in order to
be transported from one farm to another. Those producers who get access to a picadora
may produce summer feed and sell it to those who have no access (cannot participate in
the collective purchase) of a picadora.


[PDF] End of Assignment Report Cover Page and Specific Questions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
farmers owned a stationary forage chopper (picadora). This machine was used to chop. cut-and-carry species of forage that grew tall and were not grazed. ...
www.uwex.edu/ces/international/resources/documents/05march7... - Similar pages


AND

Grinder = Español (Spanish)
n. - muela, afilador, amolador, picadora de carne

AND

[PDF] Output 4: Superior and diverse grasses and legumes delivered to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Legumes. House (vivienda). Machinery (maquinaria). Wire/fence (potreros). Chopper (picadora). Land. Well/water. Milking machine. Irrigation. Improve race ...
www.ciat.cgiar.org/forrajes/pdf/report_2005/output_4.pdf - Similar pages

Good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
I appreciate all of the research that let me evaluate the contexts in which the term was used. Really great!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crop grinder


Explanation:
I think "crop grinder" provides an exact description of what this machine does, therefore is a good translation.

Gabriel Arganaras
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish