KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

rayado fino y achaparramiento

English translation: Maize Rayado Fino Virus (MRFV) and corn stunt disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rayado fino y achaparramiento
English translation:Maize Rayado Fino Virus (MRFV) and corn stunt disease
Entered by: merch

04:20 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / phitopathology
Spanish term or phrase: rayado fino y achaparramiento
Se trabajo con 2 problemas virales importantes en maíz; *rayado fino y achaparramiento*
merch
Maize Rayado Fino Virus (MRFV) and corn stunt disease
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-07 04:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U.S. Department of Agriculture web pages about MRFV:

ARS | Publication request: MAIZE RAYADO FINO VIRUS: ECOLOGY AND ...
Maize rayado fino virus: ecology and evolution of a host/vector limited pathogen. ... Technical Abstract: Maize rayado fino virus (MRFV), the type member of ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/Publications.htm?seq... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

ARS | Publication request: Molecular Confirmation of Maize Rayado ...
Title: Molecular Confirmation of Maize Rayado Fino Virus As the Brazilian Corn ... Technical Abstract: Maize rayado fino virus (MRFV), present in various ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?seq... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Molecular Plant Pathology : Selected Publications
Hammond, R. and Ramirez, P. Molecular characterization of the genome of Maize rayado fino virus, the type member of the genus Marafivirus. ...
www.ars.usda.gov/pandp/docs.htm?docid=13359 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

ARS | Publication request: Association of Maize Rayado Fino Virus ...
Title : Association of Maize Rayado Fino Virus with " red Stunt " Disease in Brazil ... In this report , we show that maize rayado fino virus ( MRFV ) is ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?seq... - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ARS | Publication request: Maize Rayado Fino Virus: Ecology and ...
Title: Maize Rayado Fino Virus: Ecology and Evolution of a Host/vector ... Technical Abstract: Maize rayado fino virus (MRFV), the type member of the genus ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/Publications.htm?seq... - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ARS Project: APPLICATION OF PLANT VIRAL-BASED VECTORS TO THE ...
Molecular Confirmation of Maize Rayado Fino Virus As the Brazilian Corn Streak ... Maize Rayado Fino Virus: Ecology and Evolution of a Host/vector Limited ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/projects/projects.htm?ACCN_NO=407... - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

ARS | Publication request: MAIZE RAYADO FINO VIRUS
Interpretive Summary : Maize rayado fino virus , the type member of the plant virus genus Marafivirus , is widespread in Central and South America , and its ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?seq... - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ARS | Publication request: Molecular Characterization of the ...
Maize rayado fino virus ( MRFV ) is of great agronomic importance as it produces significant yield losses in maize throughout Central and South America . ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?seq... - 45k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Also from U.S. Department of Agriculture page (http://www.ars.usda.gov/Research/docs.htm?docid=11427):

Spiroplasma kunkelii is a helical, cell wall-less prokaryote (bacterium) that causes the plant disease known as corn stunt or achaparramiento.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corn stunt and MRFV (virus)
Henry Hinds
4Maize Rayado Fino Virus (MRFV) and corn stunt disease
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maize Rayado Fino Virus (MRFV) and corn stunt disease


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-07 04:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U.S. Department of Agriculture web pages about MRFV:

ARS | Publication request: MAIZE RAYADO FINO VIRUS: ECOLOGY AND ...
Maize rayado fino virus: ecology and evolution of a host/vector limited pathogen. ... Technical Abstract: Maize rayado fino virus (MRFV), the type member of ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/Publications.htm?seq... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

ARS | Publication request: Molecular Confirmation of Maize Rayado ...
Title: Molecular Confirmation of Maize Rayado Fino Virus As the Brazilian Corn ... Technical Abstract: Maize rayado fino virus (MRFV), present in various ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?seq... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Molecular Plant Pathology : Selected Publications
Hammond, R. and Ramirez, P. Molecular characterization of the genome of Maize rayado fino virus, the type member of the genus Marafivirus. ...
www.ars.usda.gov/pandp/docs.htm?docid=13359 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

ARS | Publication request: Association of Maize Rayado Fino Virus ...
Title : Association of Maize Rayado Fino Virus with " red Stunt " Disease in Brazil ... In this report , we show that maize rayado fino virus ( MRFV ) is ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?seq... - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ARS | Publication request: Maize Rayado Fino Virus: Ecology and ...
Title: Maize Rayado Fino Virus: Ecology and Evolution of a Host/vector ... Technical Abstract: Maize rayado fino virus (MRFV), the type member of the genus ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/Publications.htm?seq... - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ARS Project: APPLICATION OF PLANT VIRAL-BASED VECTORS TO THE ...
Molecular Confirmation of Maize Rayado Fino Virus As the Brazilian Corn Streak ... Maize Rayado Fino Virus: Ecology and Evolution of a Host/vector Limited ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/projects/projects.htm?ACCN_NO=407... - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

ARS | Publication request: MAIZE RAYADO FINO VIRUS
Interpretive Summary : Maize rayado fino virus , the type member of the plant virus genus Marafivirus , is widespread in Central and South America , and its ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?seq... - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ARS | Publication request: Molecular Characterization of the ...
Maize rayado fino virus ( MRFV ) is of great agronomic importance as it produces significant yield losses in maize throughout Central and South America . ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?seq... - 45k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Also from U.S. Department of Agriculture page (http://www.ars.usda.gov/Research/docs.htm?docid=11427):

Spiroplasma kunkelii is a helical, cell wall-less prokaryote (bacterium) that causes the plant disease known as corn stunt or achaparramiento.


Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corn stunt and MRFV (virus)


Explanation:
ICTV approved acronym: MRFV.
virus del achaparramiento y del rayado fino del maíz

Maize rayado fino virus (MRFV),

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102