KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Mercado de aceites vive una coyuntura especial

English translation: reached a moment of golden opportunity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vive una coyuntura especial
English translation:reached a moment of golden opportunity
Entered by: Harold Molina

00:09 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture / trading
Spanish term or phrase: Mercado de aceites vive una coyuntura especial
Es el título de un artículo que habla de la situación especial del mercado de aceites vegetales que los productores deben aprovechar
Gracias
Carlos Cifuentes
The oil market has reached a moment of golden opportunity
Explanation:
It's another option. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Harold Molina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Oil market ripe for harvest
Denise DeVries
5Vegetable oils market at its peakAmanda Paulos
2 +3The oil market has reached a moment of golden opportunityHarold Molina
3The oil market is at a special juncture
Luis Medina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The oil market is at a special juncture


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The oil market has reached a moment of golden opportunity


Explanation:
It's another option. Good luck!

Harold Molina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Definitivamente más propio del inglés que una traducción textual.
10 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Manuel Rossetti: situacion especial- deben de aprovechar- I would translate into ' golden opportunity'
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oil market ripe for harvest


Explanation:
I know, it's corny. (cursi)

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: But shorter and fits with the context
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Elena Gonzalez: ripe for the picking
22 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vegetable oils market at its peak


Explanation:
Definitely, I would never translate ¨aceites¨ as oil - this is petróleo in Spanish. The right translation for ¨aceites¨ is ¨oils¨and even better than this ¨vegetable oils¨(as it apperars in many sites in the web). This is a mistake for which students would not pass an exam at the translation school I studied. I think the points were awarded to a wrong translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vegetable oils used in medicine.
  • Many vegetable oils are used as fuel. ...fats and oils.
Amanda Paulos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish