KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

recubierta de resina o polimero

English translation: resin or polymer coat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recubierta de resina o polímero
English translation:resin or polymer coat
Entered by: Marina Delgado

18:02 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: recubierta de resina o polimero
Se refiere a la recubierta de fertilizantes químicos
Marina Delgado
Spain
resin or polymer coat--- also polymer-coated, used as a verb
Explanation:
google da 7,040 hits de polymer-coated y 248 de polymer coat.

Northstar Vinyl Products - 21 POLY Polymer Coated Wood - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 21POLY is the breakthrough marine contractors have been waiting for - polymer coated
treated lumber that resists saltwater, UV rays, freezing temperatures, and ...
www.northstarvinyl.com/products/21_poly.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

CNN.com - Polymer-coated soybean seeds could boost production - ... - [ Traduzca esta
página ]
Skip to main content, ad info, ... Polymer-coated soybean
seeds could boost production. ...
www.cnn.com/2000/FOOD/news/08/31/double.crops.ap/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

POLYMER COATED SLOW RELEASE NITROGEN FERTILIZER FOR IRRIGATED ... - [
Traduzca esta página ]
TEKTRAN. POLYMER COATED SLOW RELEASE NITROGEN FERTILIZER
FOR IRRIGATED POTATO. Author ...
www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/000011/52/0000115280.htm... - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Increased temperature stability for styrene-divinylbenzene porous ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Peter Heynsdijk Increased temperature stability for styrene-divinylbenzene porous
polymer- coated PLOT columns P OROUS POLYMER - COATED PLOT columns have been ...
www.iscpubs.com/pubs/il/articles/i9709/i9709dez.pdf - Páginas similares

Evolution Latex Powder Free Polymer Coated Gloves from - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Evolution Latex Powder Free Polymer Coated Gloves $9.93, Large | 100/box
Evolution Latex Powder Free Polymer Coated Gloves, ...
www.safetyplus.net/product/200/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rheological behaviour of suspensions of polymer-coated colloids
Rheology Group Twente Sorry, this page uses frames. Please click
on Projects to get the page without frames.
tnweb.tn.utwente.nl/vlfre/PROJECTS/nommensenfr.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Polymer coated colloids - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rheological behavior of polymer-coated colloids.
ir. PA Nommensen, dr. MHG Duits, dr. HTM van ...
tnweb.tn.utwente.nl/vlfre/PROJECTS/prnommensen.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de tnweb.tn.utwente.nl ]

About Best Fertilizer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with Best-Cote and adds the controlled-release nitrogen of Polyon (polymer-coated
urea) and TriKote (polymer-coated, sulfur-coated urea). With over 55% of its ...
www.bestfertilizer.com/controlled_release.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agronomic Crops Team On-Farm Research Projects 1999, Special ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Agronomic Crops Team On-Farm Research Projects 1999. Special Circular 176-00.
Polymer-Coated Fertilizer Comparisons. ...
ohioline.osu.edu/sc176/sc176_31.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resin or polymer coat--- also polymer-coated, used as a verb
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1resin or polymer-coated
Trudy Peters
4 +1resin or polymer cover surface (jacket)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4resin or poplymer coveringLEALZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resin or polymer cover surface (jacket)


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resin coat
polymer coat
Eso es mejor...
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"granules are then coated with a type ... an alkyd resin) to form a ... long the fertilizer lasts. For ... The green pellets have a ... break-resistant polymer shell. Nutrient...\"
http://doityourself.com/garden/easydoesitfertilizers.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: the jacket is a bit odd
13 mins
  -> Yeah! My tired brain was thinking about bullets...:-))

neutral  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): anyway, José Luis... sometimes we have to bite the bullets...right? Un saludo
31 mins
  -> :-)) Si supieras....saludos desde Barça

agree  LEALZ
33 mins
  -> Gracias, LEALZ

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resin or polymer-coated


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: absolutely - not "jacket"
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resin or polymer coat--- also polymer-coated, used as a verb


Explanation:
google da 7,040 hits de polymer-coated y 248 de polymer coat.

Northstar Vinyl Products - 21 POLY Polymer Coated Wood - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 21POLY is the breakthrough marine contractors have been waiting for - polymer coated
treated lumber that resists saltwater, UV rays, freezing temperatures, and ...
www.northstarvinyl.com/products/21_poly.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

CNN.com - Polymer-coated soybean seeds could boost production - ... - [ Traduzca esta
página ]
Skip to main content, ad info, ... Polymer-coated soybean
seeds could boost production. ...
www.cnn.com/2000/FOOD/news/08/31/double.crops.ap/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

POLYMER COATED SLOW RELEASE NITROGEN FERTILIZER FOR IRRIGATED ... - [
Traduzca esta página ]
TEKTRAN. POLYMER COATED SLOW RELEASE NITROGEN FERTILIZER
FOR IRRIGATED POTATO. Author ...
www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/000011/52/0000115280.htm... - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Increased temperature stability for styrene-divinylbenzene porous ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Peter Heynsdijk Increased temperature stability for styrene-divinylbenzene porous
polymer- coated PLOT columns P OROUS POLYMER - COATED PLOT columns have been ...
www.iscpubs.com/pubs/il/articles/i9709/i9709dez.pdf - Páginas similares

Evolution Latex Powder Free Polymer Coated Gloves from - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Evolution Latex Powder Free Polymer Coated Gloves $9.93, Large | 100/box
Evolution Latex Powder Free Polymer Coated Gloves, ...
www.safetyplus.net/product/200/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rheological behaviour of suspensions of polymer-coated colloids
Rheology Group Twente Sorry, this page uses frames. Please click
on Projects to get the page without frames.
tnweb.tn.utwente.nl/vlfre/PROJECTS/nommensenfr.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Polymer coated colloids - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rheological behavior of polymer-coated colloids.
ir. PA Nommensen, dr. MHG Duits, dr. HTM van ...
tnweb.tn.utwente.nl/vlfre/PROJECTS/prnommensen.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de tnweb.tn.utwente.nl ]

About Best Fertilizer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with Best-Cote and adds the controlled-release nitrogen of Polyon (polymer-coated
urea) and TriKote (polymer-coated, sulfur-coated urea). With over 55% of its ...
www.bestfertilizer.com/controlled_release.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agronomic Crops Team On-Farm Research Projects 1999, Special ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Agronomic Crops Team On-Farm Research Projects 1999. Special Circular 176-00.
Polymer-Coated Fertilizer Comparisons. ...
ohioline.osu.edu/sc176/sc176_31.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepelu

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resin or poplymer covering


Explanation:
covering=recubierta/cubierta

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish