KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

régimen de lluvia

English translation: rainfall regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen de lluvia
English translation:rainfall regime
Entered by: charlesink

17:55 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: régimen de lluvia
Cantidad de lluvia caida y su distribución a lo largo del año
charlesink
rainfall regime
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-01 17:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.innovations-report.com/html/reports/environment_s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-01 17:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://elearning.algonquincollege.com/coursemat/viljoed/gis8...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rainfall regime
Yaotl Altan
3 +2rainfall pattern
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rainfall regime


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-01 17:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.innovations-report.com/html/reports/environment_s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-01 17:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://elearning.algonquincollege.com/coursemat/viljoed/gis8...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much, :) Patricia

agree  Ronnie McKee: Definition:The character of the seasonal distribution of rainfall at any place. The chief rainfall regimes, as defined by WG Kendrew (1961), are equatorial, tropical, monsoonal, oceanic and continental westerlies, and Mediterranean. Kendrew, WG, 1961: Cli
16 mins
  -> You are so kind. Thank you for your interesting contribution.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rainfall pattern


Explanation:
I think that's how I'd translate it.

HTH


Sheila



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-11-01 18:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Styles of Roofwater Harvesting
The type of rainfall pattern, as well as the total rainfall, which prevails ... More detailed rainfall data is required to ascertain the rainfall pattern. ...
www.eng.warwick.ac.uk/dtu/rwh/styles.html - 17k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] Low-cost roofwater harvesting in the humid tropics
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Bimodal rainfall pattern - two rainy seasons with short ... Graph 1a shows the rainfall pattern for the single short wet season of Mumbai, India. ...
www.lboro.ac.uk/wedc/papers/25/418.pdf - Pàgines semblants

WELL - Resource Centre Network for Water, Sanitation and ...
Suitable when there is a uniform rainfall pattern with very few days without rain ... Tank size varies depending on the rainfall pattern and the user group: ...
www.lboro.ac.uk/well/resources/fact-sheets/fact-sheets-htm/... - 46k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
13 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: wordreference.com uses pattern too
17 hrs