ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

desmalezadora

English translation: rotary weed cutter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desmalezadora rotativa
English translation:rotary weed cutter
Entered by: charlesink

22:07 Nov 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / maquinaria agrícola
Spanish term or phrase: desmalezadora
máquina para cortar malezas
charlesink
rotary weed cutter
Explanation:
A rotary weed cutter or trimmer establishes two cone shaped guard volumes about the drive shaft to prevent weeds or vines, whether cut or uncut, ...

Jam-proof rotary weed cutter - Patent 5313770 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]A rotary weed cutter or trimmer establishes two cone shaped guard volumes about the drive shaft to prevent weeds or vines, whether cut or uncut, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5313770.html - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Adjustable spindle assembly for a grass trimmer - Patent 7059106 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]5313770, issued to Smothers on May 24, 1994 and entitled "JamProof Rotary Weed Cutter," discloses a push-type grass trimmer having a spool rigidly connected ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7059106.html - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Power tools for trails - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Power Weed Cutter (Brushsaw): Generally, a power weed cutter with an engine of ... or rotary hammer drills are available to drill holes in rock or concrete. ...
www.americantrails.org/resources/info/tools9.html - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Poster 196: Development of a Self-Propelled Weed-Cutter - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Poster 196: Development of a Self-Propelled Weed-Cutter ... The suspension of rotary cutter is a link structure which can rift the cutter by using reaction ...
www.metla.fi/iufro/iufro95abs/d3pos4.htm - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


[PDF] Variation in <Superscript>15 </Superscript>N enrichment of crimson ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A rotary weed cutter was used to mow the entire. plot, fresh weight was determined, and the. clover was removed to be utilized in a sub- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X39431853416Q087.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


cutters - cutterscutters. - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]For custom made cookie cutters the Skin Cutters you rotary brush cutter of ... Pay weed cutter se wine bottle cookie cutters for cricut electric cutter buy ...
cutters.kingdomsports.net/ - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Weed Management - NIWA Science - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Weed cutting costs can be low. It usually does not require a consent and it can ... (underwater rotary hoeing) is another mechanical option for weed control ...
www.niwascience.co.nz/ncabb/aquaticplants/outreach/weedman/... - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Agricultural Tools - Agricultural Tools Manufacturers,Agricultural ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Offering various kinds of hand tools like angle grinder, rotary hammer, ... ... water pumps, lawn mover cutters, lawn mover weed cutter, fogger machine, ...
catalogs.indiamart.com/products/agricultural-tools.html - 71k - 3. Nov. 2006 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



Selected response from:

Sara Brown
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1weed eater
Henry Hinds
4 +1weed machine
Francisco Rodriguez
3 +1weeder or weed cutterJan Castillo
4strimmerAlex Potts
4rotary weed cutter
Sara Brown
3shredderDerek Dunn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weed machine


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2006-11-04 22:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weed wiper


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2006-11-04 22:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agriweld's "Power Roll" Weed Wiper was specifically designed to eliminate these conditions. ... Hydraulic power is used to turn the drum of the weed wiper. ...
http://www.agriweld.com/pages/weedwipers.html

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass: Also weed killer.
1 hr
  -> Gracias sugrass

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shredder


Explanation:
It's a shredder if it's a "trituradora"

Derek Dunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weed eater


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 710,000 for weed-eater.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Depending on your context, I'd go with this. A weed eater is designed for small areas, i.e., for homeowners, if this is an agricultural machine, perhaps weed remover would be a better choice.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

neutral  Jan Castillo: I am wondering if this term would only be familiar to residents of North America, and in more of a yard (as opposed to farm) setting as John mentions above. I give two more suggestions below. Good luck, Charles, you have good terms to choose from!
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I think what you say is true.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary weed cutter


Explanation:
A rotary weed cutter or trimmer establishes two cone shaped guard volumes about the drive shaft to prevent weeds or vines, whether cut or uncut, ...

Jam-proof rotary weed cutter - Patent 5313770 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]A rotary weed cutter or trimmer establishes two cone shaped guard volumes about the drive shaft to prevent weeds or vines, whether cut or uncut, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5313770.html - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Adjustable spindle assembly for a grass trimmer - Patent 7059106 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]5313770, issued to Smothers on May 24, 1994 and entitled "JamProof Rotary Weed Cutter," discloses a push-type grass trimmer having a spool rigidly connected ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7059106.html - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Power tools for trails - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Power Weed Cutter (Brushsaw): Generally, a power weed cutter with an engine of ... or rotary hammer drills are available to drill holes in rock or concrete. ...
www.americantrails.org/resources/info/tools9.html - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Poster 196: Development of a Self-Propelled Weed-Cutter - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Poster 196: Development of a Self-Propelled Weed-Cutter ... The suspension of rotary cutter is a link structure which can rift the cutter by using reaction ...
www.metla.fi/iufro/iufro95abs/d3pos4.htm - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


[PDF] Variation in <Superscript>15 </Superscript>N enrichment of crimson ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A rotary weed cutter was used to mow the entire. plot, fresh weight was determined, and the. clover was removed to be utilized in a sub- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X39431853416Q087.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


cutters - cutterscutters. - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]For custom made cookie cutters the Skin Cutters you rotary brush cutter of ... Pay weed cutter se wine bottle cookie cutters for cricut electric cutter buy ...
cutters.kingdomsports.net/ - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Weed Management - NIWA Science - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Weed cutting costs can be low. It usually does not require a consent and it can ... (underwater rotary hoeing) is another mechanical option for weed control ...
www.niwascience.co.nz/ncabb/aquaticplants/outreach/weedman/... - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Agricultural Tools - Agricultural Tools Manufacturers,Agricultural ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Offering various kinds of hand tools like angle grinder, rotary hammer, ... ... water pumps, lawn mover cutters, lawn mover weed cutter, fogger machine, ...
catalogs.indiamart.com/products/agricultural-tools.html - 71k - 3. Nov. 2006 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten





Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strimmer


Explanation:
If it's the kind that can be electric or petrol and uses twine to cut edges, tall grass or weeds, operated on foot - as a Google image search for "desmalezadora" might suggest (many of these shown, also with image search for "strimmer").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-05 01:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise known in Spanish as "bordeadora"


    Reference: http://www.dimaq.cl
    Reference: http://www.rusticstone.net
Alex Potts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weeder or weed cutter


Explanation:
I found weeder and even superweeder under farm equipment. Weed cutter was the second possibility. Take a look at the size of that baby under second web reference!


    Reference: http://www.farmequip.org/productlist.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tractorhouse.com/listings/detail.aspx?OHID=498491...
Jan Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: lol. this is the best option but I bet those not too familiar w the language will fear it means "pot smoker" or something!.. :-)
30 mins
  -> lol ELChe! Didn't think of that! Nevertheless, I think farmers and people in agriculture should know what we mean. Thanks for chuckle!What will people say about superweeder?