KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

ganado mostrenco

English translation: Strayed livestock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ganado mostrenco
English translation:Strayed livestock
Entered by: Satto (Roberto)

21:32 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: ganado mostrenco
An academic text about silvopastoralism - combining forestry and grassland. Talking here about the advantage of introducing such a land management system

En muchos casos en el monte existe pastoreo extensivo con razas autochthonous (caballo y vaca fundamentalmente) que de forma libre vive en estos montes, causando daños al arbolado (en general no al eucalipto, pero sí al pino o al roble) y que se conoce en como ganado mostrenco
William Pairman
Spain
stray livestock
Explanation:
No era a Ingles?
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
That works fine, many thanks to everyone, 4 great answers :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strayed cattle
gamax
4livestock with no known owner
Noni Gilbert
3 +1stray livestock
Satto (Roberto)
4ganado sin dueñoVictoria Lorenzo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganado sin dueño


Explanation:

es el ganado que vive en los pastisales y que no tiene dueño, se puede decir que es ganado salvaje
Sin dueño segun RAE es sin dueño

Victoria Lorenzo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stray livestock


Explanation:
No era a Ingles?

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
That works fine, many thanks to everyone, 4 great answers :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gamax: solo le agregaría el "strayed"
48 mins

neutral  Noni Gilbert: Looked at DRAE def. - they never had had owners. Que no tiene casa ni hogar, ni señor o amo conocido
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strayed cattle


Explanation:
Se refiere a ganado sin dueño y/o sin marca. El término stray del ingles es el que mas se acerca al contexto del documento, pues en español se distingue al mostrenco del "orejano", este ultimo de uso regional y que indica solo que no tiene marca o "fierro"

gamax
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Satto (Roberto): Yo no puse "cattle" porque el contexto habla de caballos tambien..
8 mins
  -> Por supuesto, Roberto tiene razón. Tendré que aprender a leer con mas cuidado (gulp!). Pero si usaría "strayed"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livestock with no known owner


Explanation:
This is Alcaraz and Hughes' option

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36