KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

pase de grada

English translation: harrowing


19:48 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: pase de grada
Talking about owing grasses for a meadow:

El pasto fue instalado antes de la plantación en octubre del año 2000 (pino) y 2001 (roble americano y chopo) con una mezcla de raigrás inglés (25 kg/ha de Lolium perenne L. var. Brigantia) y trébol blanco (4 kg/ha de Trifolium repens L. cv. Huia) tras la realización de un ***pase de grada***
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:harrowing
Explanation:
" "after going over it with a harrow" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-19 19:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge Tech Dictionary: grada f
AGRIC harrow


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-19 19:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.opico.co...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
triffic neimac, many thanks, I used the "going over" option :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3harrowing
neilmac
5draw a harrow over
gamax


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harrowing


Explanation:
" "after going over it with a harrow" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-19 19:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge Tech Dictionary: grada f
AGRIC harrow


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-19 19:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.opico.co...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
triffic neimac, many thanks, I used the "going over" option :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Scary!!
1 min
  -> Cheers N:)

agree  Noni Gilbert: After going over it with a harrow as you say. Splendid.
13 hrs

agree  John Cutler
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draw a harrow over


Explanation:
I'd think it's more adequate, since its use is common in ag manuals and the term "harrowing" has also the meanings of "horrible" "extremly painful" and so.

Good luck!

gamax
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish