KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Superficie y restituciones de producción

English translation: Surface area and production refunds


16:14 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Superficie y restituciones de producción
This is a term located in a table so there is not much context. Also listed in the table are terms such as 'rural development', 'cattle subidies'. It's listed in a column of different types of aid, I just can't imagine what kind of aid this could be.
PeterIII
United States
English translation:Surface area and production refunds
Explanation:
I think 'restituciones a la produccion' is more usual.
From what I can gather, the European Commission considers surface area (and agricultural parcels...) when considering beneficiaries of aid.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:eFGrmKK_hhsJ:www.minagr...
Selected response from:

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems so clear....now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Surface area and production refundsJohn Simpson
3Acreage and Payment-in-Kind
Rosene Zaros


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surface area and production refunds


Explanation:
I think 'restituciones a la produccion' is more usual.
From what I can gather, the European Commission considers surface area (and agricultural parcels...) when considering beneficiaries of aid.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:eFGrmKK_hhsJ:www.minagr...

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems so clear....now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acreage and Payment-in-Kind


Explanation:
In the U.S. there is a program that may be similar to the one you are dealing with. The URL explains it. Good luck!


    Reference: http://usinfo.state.gov/products/pubs/oecon/chap8.htm
Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rosene, I investigated your answer but it wasn't the same sort of program another post had the one I needed. Thank's for your help.