KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

maquinista (vs "operador de máquinas")

English translation: agricultural machinery driver / operatives


10:31 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: maquinista (vs "operador de máquinas")
I have a list of occupations for a vocational training course in "extensive farming". One is "operador de máquinas y de equipos agrícolas" and another is "maquinista de equipos agrícolas". If the latter had appeared on its own, I may well have said "machine operator", but as the former also appears, I need to find a way of distinguishing between the two. Any ideas?
Timothy Barton
English translation:agricultural machinery driver / operatives
Explanation:
Machines can really only be driven or operated:-)

Here is teh full list of GB occupations used for surveys:

Appendix 3.9. Standard Occupational Classification 1990 (SOC)
http://www.iser.essex.ac.uk/ulsc/bhps/doc/vola/app3_9.php





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-19 10:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maquinista is driver (eg, as in trains)

engine driver - Definitions from Dictionary.com
Definitions of engine driver at Dictionary.com. ... Slovenian:, strojevodja. Spanish:, maquinista. Swedish:, lokförare. Turkish:, makinist ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:engine%20driver - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Classified adverts of businesses and services available in the ...
Maquinista/ JCB Driver Tel : 952517411 Mobile : 669960659. Horse Riding in Andalucia 1/2 hr, 1hr and 2hr treks available in Comares area ...
www.oasis-properties.net/html/classifieds.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

logistics jobs - national situation - spain
Forklift driver (Maquinista) A worker with sufficient training to drive a fork-lift truck with lifted driver, with which he undertakes handling tasks in the ...
www.novalog-project.org/english/nat_sit/ns_spain.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-19 10:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE:

maquinista.

1. com. Inventor o fabricante de máquinas.

2. com. Persona que las dirige o gobierna, especialmente si estas son de vapor, gas o electricidad.


operador, ra.

(Del lat. operātor, -ōris, el que hace).

3. m. y f. Profesional que maneja aparatos técnicos.
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agricultural machinery driver / operativesxxxLia Fail
3machine operator / driverDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine operator / driver


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agricultural machinery driver / operatives


Explanation:
Machines can really only be driven or operated:-)

Here is teh full list of GB occupations used for surveys:

Appendix 3.9. Standard Occupational Classification 1990 (SOC)
http://www.iser.essex.ac.uk/ulsc/bhps/doc/vola/app3_9.php





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-19 10:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maquinista is driver (eg, as in trains)

engine driver - Definitions from Dictionary.com
Definitions of engine driver at Dictionary.com. ... Slovenian:, strojevodja. Spanish:, maquinista. Swedish:, lokförare. Turkish:, makinist ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:engine%20driver - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Classified adverts of businesses and services available in the ...
Maquinista/ JCB Driver Tel : 952517411 Mobile : 669960659. Horse Riding in Andalucia 1/2 hr, 1hr and 2hr treks available in Comares area ...
www.oasis-properties.net/html/classifieds.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

logistics jobs - national situation - spain
Forklift driver (Maquinista) A worker with sufficient training to drive a fork-lift truck with lifted driver, with which he undertakes handling tasks in the ...
www.novalog-project.org/english/nat_sit/ns_spain.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-19 10:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE:

maquinista.

1. com. Inventor o fabricante de máquinas.

2. com. Persona que las dirige o gobierna, especialmente si estas son de vapor, gas o electricidad.


operador, ra.

(Del lat. operātor, -ōris, el que hace).

3. m. y f. Profesional que maneja aparatos técnicos.


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree with you. Good references. Saludos.
30 mins

agree  Sebastian Claucich
4 hrs