KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

entutoraje

English translation: staking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entutoraje (de árboles)
English translation:staking
Entered by: David Cahill

11:35 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / gardening
Spanish term or phrase: entutoraje
Part of a gardener's job description:

Protección y entutoraje de árboles, arbustos, trepadoras, etcétera. Poda y limpieza de toda clase de tipo de árboles y palmeras

I cannot find this in the DRAE, or any other dictionary. I've tried the Eurodicautom too. Any ideas gratefully received. Thanks
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
staking
Explanation:
The idea is to protect young trees and to help them grow straight. It is usually done with stakes.
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3staking
David Cahill
5trainingBetula


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staking


Explanation:
The idea is to protect young trees and to help them grow straight. It is usually done with stakes.

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Makes sense. http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:j-_zRW8D1lsJ:fes.ugt.or...
2 mins
  -> thanks, taña

neutral  Betula: See answer below
6 mins
  -> See Cindy's comment

agree  xxxtazdog: Nikki, see http://www.infojardin.net/glosario/ejemplar/entutorar.htm and http://www.unwinsdirect.co.uk/?PAGEID=42069 (tutores are props or stakes)
25 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Cindy

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, tutor is a stake. Rather a good word I always thought!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Noni

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training


Explanation:
This is a method used to "train" trees, bushes, plants, to grow in a desired direction. It doesn't always call for staking.
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/shows_gby/episode/0,1806,HGTV_3842_5105,0... - 51k


Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish