KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

hebra de tobacco

English translation: cut filler


08:10 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / tobacco/cigarette production
Spanish term or phrase: hebra de tobacco
From instructions on the use of conveyor belts in tobacco processing/cigarette manufacturing.

The sentence reads "banda para el transporte de hebra"


The previous step in the process is "transporte de hoja picada" and "transporte tobaco y salida mezcladores"
David Russell
Spain
English translation:cut filler
Explanation:
Cut filler (also cut rag, cut tobacco) : hebra, picado, picadura, tabaco picado (Diccionario del Tabaco Tomo I, Manuel Wilches)

http://www.automation.siemens.com/tobacco/html_76/process/pr...


http://markr.wordpress.com/free-cigars-glossary/
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
This was the term given me finally by the client. Thanks to everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loose tobaccoDavid Brown
3 +2strandKryssy
4curly cutsHasselt
4tobacco strands
patricia scott
3cut fillerCatalina Connon
3shredded tobacco
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curly cuts


Explanation:
Tabaco en hebra as per IATE is translated as curly cut.

Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tobacco strands


Explanation:
I think it refers to this.

The difference between Fine Cut and Long Cut varieties is shown in the length of the individual strands of tobacco. Where Fine Cut is ground to tiny chunks, Long Cut is left in longer strands making a distinct difference between the types of this tobacco.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copenhagen_tobacco

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strand


Explanation:
The source term does not have an extra adjectives attached, best to keep it simple.

Kryssy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: yes. and loose tobacco means tabaco de hebra (vive la difference).
1 hr

agree  laumolina
6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loose tobacco


Explanation:
as far as I know

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shredded tobacco


Explanation:
In a cigarette maker, shredded tobacco passes through a feed and transport section toward a unit by which divided particles of the tobacco are gathered into at least one stream providing the filler for cigarettes.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060260625.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-27 10:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the Spanish term would be "hebra de tabaco" instead of tobacco (just so that we don't include Spanglish into the glossary!)

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hebra de tabaco
cut filler


Explanation:
Cut filler (also cut rag, cut tobacco) : hebra, picado, picadura, tabaco picado (Diccionario del Tabaco Tomo I, Manuel Wilches)

http://www.automation.siemens.com/tobacco/html_76/process/pr...


http://markr.wordpress.com/free-cigars-glossary/

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
This was the term given me finally by the client. Thanks to everyone else