KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

monocorrectores

English translation: mono-micronutrient deficiency corrector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monocorrectores
English translation:mono-micronutrient deficiency corrector
Entered by: John Speese

23:05 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / fertilizers
Spanish term or phrase: monocorrectores
a)Correctores de microelementos metálicos:
en forma de monocorrectores (portadores de un solo metal) para una determinada especificidad, a multicorrectores (portadores de varios metales) necesarios para cubrir las necesidades conocidas de un cultivo determinado a lo largo de su ciclo productivo.
Claudia Calvosa
mono-micronutrient deficiency corrector
Explanation:
The first web site I gave you uses the term poly-micronutrient deficiency corrector (multicorrector), so I would assume that a mono-micronutrient deficiency corrector would be a monocorrector, although I can't find a site that uses this term. There are many sites for "microelement deficiency corrector," such as the second one I gave you.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Thank-you John. (And thank-you all) It seems to me "correctors" alone is not used in English. I would use deficiency correctors as you suggest. Could I use mono-deficiency correctors and drop the micronutrient? Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4single nutrient fertilizerCatalina Connon
4mono-micronutrient deficiency correctorJohn Speese
3single conveyer belt
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single conveyer belt


Explanation:
I think it's a typo and should say monocorreDores

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mono-micronutrient deficiency corrector


Explanation:
The first web site I gave you uses the term poly-micronutrient deficiency corrector (multicorrector), so I would assume that a mono-micronutrient deficiency corrector would be a monocorrector, although I can't find a site that uses this term. There are many sites for "microelement deficiency corrector," such as the second one I gave you.


    Reference: http://www.aglukon.com/3_products/fertigation/products.php
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5766301.html
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank-you John. (And thank-you all) It seems to me "correctors" alone is not used in English. I would use deficiency correctors as you suggest. Could I use mono-deficiency correctors and drop the micronutrient? Claudia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single nutrient fertilizer


Explanation:
Number of nutrients:
- single-nutrient or straight fertilizers (whether for major, secondary or micro nutrients);
- multinutrient (multiple nutrient) or compound fertilizers, with 2, 3 or more nutrients
http://www.fertilizer.org/ifa/publicat/pdf/introd.pdf


Many different fertilizer grades are marketed. For lawn and garden fertilizers, blends of different
sources are common. Despite the availability of many different grades, the N-P-K ratio in a
fertilizer seldom matches the recommended N-P-K ratios suggested by soil tests. Consequently,
some compromise is required when applying fertilizer nutrient recommendations, and one or
more nutrients will need to be over- or underapplied. Single-nutrient fertilizers are also available,
and a separate application of such a fertilizer could be used to supplement an application of a
fertilizer blend that would under- or oversupply a nutrient. Urea (46-0-0), concentrated superphosphate
(0-46-0), and potassium chloride (0-0-60) are examples of single-nutrient fertilizers for
nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium, respectively.



Correction of deficiencies during the growing season can be
achieved by very dilute foliar applications of chelated zinc.
http://extension.missouri.edu/explorepdf/miscpubs/mp0733.pdf

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32