ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

consularizar

English translation: legalized/certified by the Consulate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consularizar
English translation:legalized/certified by the Consulate
Entered by: BristolTEc

20:06 May 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / Registration of agricultural materials
Spanish term or phrase: consularizar
From Guatemalan regulations on materials for agricultural use. I have the idea that this may well mean "authenticated by the (Guatemalan) consulate". Can anybody positively confirm this or offer an alternative explanation/translation? Context:

Firstly there is:
""c) Certificado de registro por insumo, emitido por la Autoridad Competente de Origen de Registros (MINISTERIO DE AGRICULTURA), *** legalizado por el Consulado de Guatemala ***en el país de origen." (is this basically saying the same thing?)

Then:
"d) Certificado de libre venta por insumo, emitido por ..., consularizado por el Consulado do Guatemala en el país de origen del producto."

"Este certificado debe consularizarse por el Consulado de Guatemala en el país de origen"
BristolTEc
legalized/certified by the Consulate
Explanation:
Yes, "consularizar" and "legalizar" are the same thing - certifying the authenticity of the document. The so-called Hague Convention has abolished this requirement for certain countries. Follow the link below, you may find useful language there.
Selected response from:

MDI-IDM
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1legalized/certified by the ConsulateMDI-IDM
3legalize a document recognizing the signatures at the foot in the corresponding Consulate
Sara Brown


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legalize a document recognizing the signatures at the foot in the corresponding Consulate


Explanation:
Legalizing a document. Each consulate legalizes documents issued in its own country and checks the signatures at the foot to determine their authenticity.
Consulta : Término "consularizado", Foros de Discusión, México Legal
- [ Translate this page ]
Envío este mensaje ya que me gustaría saber si pudo saber el significado del término consularizar, ya que también yo lo estoy buscando y no lo encuentro. ...
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r31530.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CII
- [ Translate this page ]
Não. Antes de fazer a tradução, é necessário consularizar o documento no Consulado Brasileiro do local onde o documento foi emitido. ...
www.cii-traducoes.com.br/perguntas.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Untitled Document
- [ Translate this page ]
consularizar documentos. · formalizar casamentos. · liberar navios. · emitir certificados comerciais. · promover o comércio e o intercâmbio cultural entre o ...
www.aconbras.com.br/assoc-oconsul_1.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Intercâmbios (TUD) - CORI - UNICAMP
- [ Translate this page ]
Antes de retornar ao Brasil, o aluno deve ir ao consulado brasileiro mais próximo para consularizar todo documento emitido pela TUD. ...
www.cori.unicamp.br/Intercambios/intercambios_TUD.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
(REGISTRO SANITARIO, INSCRIPCIÓN O NOTIFICACIÓN SANITARIA DE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(En original y dos fotocopias) (Sin consularizar) Nota: Con la presentación de los requisitos solicitados en el numeral 2, la autoridad sanitaria otorgará ...
legislacion.asamblea.gob.ni/Normaweb.nsf/($All)/FD58BA499ED296F0062570A100584BED?OpenDocument - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ANEXO No
- [ Translate this page ]
(En original y dos fotocopias) (Sin consularizar). 4. Las especificaciones del producto terminado propias del fabricante. (En original y dos fotocopias) ...
www.sieca.org.gt/.../MarcoLegal/Resoluciones123a127/Versión... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
ANEXO No. 2 RESOLUCIÓN No. 124-2004 (COMIECO-XXIX) RECONOCIMIENTO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fotocopias) (Sin consularizar). 4. Las especificaciones del producto terminado propias del fabricante. (En original y dos. fotocopias) (Sin consularizar) ...
www.comex.go.cr/acuerdos/comerciales/centroamerica/resoluci... - Similar pages - Note this
Jurídica Supernotariado: Poderes otorgados ante Cónsul de Colombia ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El consul de Colombia en Madrid no me quiere "consularizar" un poder especial para la compra de un inmueble. El poder es un formato del banco Colpatria el ...
juridicasnr.blogspot.com/2005/12/poderes-otorgados-ante-cnsul-de.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
ANEXO No. 2 RESOLUCIÓN No. 124-2004 (COMIECO-XXIX)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(En original y dos fotocopias) (Sin consularizar) ... dos fotocopias) (Sin consularizar). Nota: Con la presentación de los requisitos solicitados en el ...
www.mspas.gob.gt/DGRVCS/DRCPFA/REGULACIONES/Anexo 2 COMIECO... - Similar pages - Note this
Cartas Rogatórias Ativas El Salvador Alvo da Diligência EDUARDO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Restitui CR não cumprida (Falta consularizar e reconhecimento de firmas). Expedido, Despacho Brasemb São Salvador no. 02 , 20/08/2001. Encaminha CR. ...
www2.mre.gov.br/dj/carta_rog_atsiac_elsa.htm

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legalized/certified by the Consulate


Explanation:
Yes, "consularizar" and "legalizar" are the same thing - certifying the authenticity of the document. The so-called Hague Convention has abolished this requirement for certain countries. Follow the link below, you may find useful language there.


    Reference: http://www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.text&cid=41
MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr