KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

mermas primarias

English translation: primary shrinkage


20:29 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: mermas primarias
Se trata de la eliminación de los residuos (tallos, hojas...) de la fruta para envalarla. En un almacén de fruta
c.camp
English translation:primary shrinkage
Explanation:
merma in food processing is shrinkage. if you remove the leaves etc. the products shrinks in volume
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5primary shrinkageJane Lamb-Ruiz
5natural losses
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1primary waste
Massimo Gaido
4 +1primary wastage
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary wastage


Explanation:
That´s the way I see it.

Hope it helps you!

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> Gracias, Leonardo!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary waste


Explanation:
See site.

Ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://www.sercoassurance.com/answers/resource/areas/alps/pr...
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
primary shrinkage


Explanation:
merma in food processing is shrinkage. if you remove the leaves etc. the products shrinks in volume

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: You're right!
2 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú: Well, thanks for the info Jane, I´ll keep it in mind
6 mins

agree  M V M
1 hr

agree  Francisco Adell
20 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural losses


Explanation:
losses resulting from evaporation and handling

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48