KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

encajado

English translation: fruit packing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encajado de fruta
English translation:fruit packing
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:33 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: encajado
Es el proceso consistente en coger la fruta y colocarla en cajas.
c.camp
to package fruit
Explanation:
that's how I would say it. :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to package fruitJane Lamb-Ruiz
1boxing?????????
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to package fruit


Explanation:
that's how I would say it. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
0 min

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
boxing?????????


Explanation:
Wild guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:38:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though supported by this link:

http://www.sdfarmbureau.org/fuyu/fuyu_song.html

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Workin\' in the Fuyu Grove
(to the music of Workin\' on the Railroad)

D G D I\'ve been working in the Fuyu Grove, all the live long day. D I\'ve been picking and boxing fruit, E7 A7 through the hottest part of the day. D G D Can\'t ya\' hear the trucks a coming, drivin\' up the road? G D A7 D Can\'t ya\' see the trucks a comin\', to pick up another load? D Escondido gets a load, G Canada gets a load, A7 D Japan gets a load on the boat. D The Farmer\'s Market gets a box, G The school gets a box, A7 D And we all will get a Fuyu from the box. D I\'m eatin\' Fuyus all day long, D A7 Eatin\' all day long, D G Eatin\' Fuyus all day long A7 D Gonna eat um \'til they\'re all gone! D yum, yum, yum, yum D A7 yum, yum, yum, yum\"


Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish