KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

en la linea de envasado

English translation: packing line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:linea de envasado
English translation:packing line
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:36 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: en la linea de envasado
SE refiere a la sección o cinta donde se envasa la fruta
c.camp
packing line
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9packing line
Trudy Peters
5on the canning line
Henry Hinds
5packaging line
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1in the packaging line/ section
Leonardo Parachú
4bottling / canning / line
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the packaging line/ section


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC: es correcto
1 hr
  -> bueno, gracias, y yo que había pensado que "packing" era más apropiado...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
packing line


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yep
11 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú: you´re right. I was thinking in Spanish; in Argentina we use "packaging" a lot
38 mins

agree  xxxdeufrang
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  deireland: use packing if in boxes/crates; packaging if in sealed boxes; canning if in tin cans, bottling if in jars
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs

agree  ana_brum
15 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packaging line


Explanation:
this is it

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the canning line


Explanation:
Se usa el término "canning" con la fruta, y aunque la pongan en frascos es igual.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottling / canning / line


Explanation:
Depende de que producto es. Si es algún producto enlatado sería "canning", si fuera un líquido sería "bottling". Por cierto "packing" se entiende más para empacar los productos en cajas. Espero te ayude. Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish