KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

departamento de recepción (de la fruta)

English translation: receiving department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:departamento de recepción (de la fruta)
English translation:receiving department
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

20:38 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: departamento de recepción (de la fruta)
NO special context
c.camp
receiving department
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Receiving Department
Site:
http://www.berries.com/orderinfo.asp
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9receiving department
Massimo Gaido
4 +3receiving department
Bill Greendyk
5 +1receiving section / unit
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4Reception Department
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
receiving department


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Receiving Department
Site:
http://www.berries.com/orderinfo.asp

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
0 min

agree  Trudy Peters
27 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  xxxdeufrang
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 days10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receiving department


Explanation:
I would simply use receiving department here.

Suerte!~

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  xxxdeufrang
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reception Department


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: at least not in USA - this refers to the dpt. in charge of orgnaizing receptions such as weddings, or the receptionists in a company
2 hrs
  -> ty for the correction MJPastor

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receiving section / unit


Explanation:
In a packing there are sections or units to perform different tasks.
Department is more formal i.e. Dept. of Labour.

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
2 hrs