KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

clasificación de la fruta por calibre

English translation: sorting out the fruit by size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clasificación de la fruta por calibre
English translation:sorting out the fruit by size
Entered by: Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen

08:50 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: clasificación de la fruta por calibre
SE trata de clasificar la fruta según su tamaño.
c.camp
sorting out the fruit by size
Explanation:
Hi c.camp
clasificar is to sort out y por tamaño es by size, entonces tu trad. queda como "sorting out the fruit by size".
Chao!
Ref. Nací en un país exportador de fruta.
Selected response from:

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sorting out the fruit by size
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
5 +1Grading of the fruit by caliberdeireland
4 +2grading of fruit by sizeSam D
5Fruit classification by GRADEJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Fruit classification by size
Robert INGLEDEW
4Classification of the fruit by its caliberjustJack


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Classification of the fruit by its caliber


Explanation:
Actually, more context would be helpful. The caliber of a fruit could refer to its "quality" in size, its "quality" in taste or variety, or the measurement guage (size) represented by the instrument used to measure diameter or circumference of an object called a "caliper." It could also refer to the length or width of a given fruit. As I said, more context would help to narrow the possible choices.

Good Luck and let me know if you have more context available.

justJack

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sorting out the fruit by size


Explanation:
Hi c.camp
clasificar is to sort out y por tamaño es by size, entonces tu trad. queda como "sorting out the fruit by size".
Chao!
Ref. Nací en un país exportador de fruta.

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Francisco Adell: I like it. Sounds right.
8 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
1 day22 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grading of fruit by size


Explanation:
cf: "Fruit is picked three times a week beginning the last week in March or the first week in April. Sit down trolleys are used on the heating pipes and so there is no heavy carrying. At the end of the row the boxes are piled up ready to be taken to the packhouse for grading. Grading is a reasonably quick operation. The fruit is graded into six sizes, and all are first class fruit. Apart from a few private customers all the fruit is sold to a wholesaler in nearby Maidstone. There is a demand for 'Monastery Tomatoes' for we are well known for our strong flavour and good quality fruit."
http://ewell-monastery.co.uk/tompage6.html

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Mably: This is the best of the alternatives proposed here
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grading of the fruit by caliber


Explanation:
Grading is the common term in the fruit picking/packing industry. Caliber is one of the determinants by which fruit is graded. This can be measured by man or machine using standard calibration methods and tools.

deireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fruit classification by size


Explanation:
just to make it simpler. I have no internet references to support my answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fruit classification by GRADE


Explanation:
GRade A tomatoes for example
With eggs, you can have Tripe A or whatever. the correct term is GRADE

Just type in grade of fruit, and google will take you there.

Study on Grade Judgment of Fruit Vegetables Using Machine Vision

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12